64%
Graduation Rate
22%
Transfer-out Rate
76%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Manhattan University, the graduation rate is 64 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 76 %, and the transfer-out rate is 22 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 56.71% (private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University with larger programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 518 students out of 813 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Manhattan University.
By gender, 284 male and 234 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 813 | 518 | 63.71% |
| Men | 445 | 284 | 63.82% |
| Women | 368 | 234 | 63.59% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Manhattan University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 50.00%
- Asian: 57.89%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 50.91%
- Hispanic: 50.68%
- White: 74.41%
- Two or More Race: 50.00%
- Unknown: 55.56%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00%(1/2) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 57.89%(11/19) |
60.00%(6/10) |
55.56%(5/9) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 50.91%(28/55) |
57.14%(20/35) |
40.00%(8/20) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 50.68%(111/219) |
48.31%(57/118) |
53.47%(54/101) |
|---|
| White | 74.41%(317/426) |
75.11%(172/229) |
73.60%(145/197) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.00%(8/16) |
55.56%(5/9) |
42.86%(3/7) |
|---|
| Unknown | 55.56%(25/45) |
51.85%(14/27) |
61.11%(11/18) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Manhattan, the transfer-out rate is 21.53%. Its transfer-out rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 19.69%.
Manhattan's retention rate is 76% last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 73.84%.
-
Transfer-out Rate
-
Retention Rate
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Manhattan University, 17 of 31 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 54.84%.