85%
Graduation Rate
78%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Hunter Business School, the graduation rate is 85 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 78 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 71.98% (private (for-profit) ).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 650 students out of 762 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Hunter Business School.
By gender, 139 male and 511 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 762 | 650 | 85.30% |
| Men | 154 | 139 | 90.26% |
| Women | 608 | 511 | 84.05% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Hunter Business School.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 96.43%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 79.77%
- Hispanic: 82.70%
- White: 90.75%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 82.50%
- Unknown: 0.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 96.43%(27/28) |
100.00%(4/4) |
95.83%(23/24) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 79.77%(138/173) |
88.24%(30/34) |
77.70%(108/139) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 82.70%(196/237) |
91.11%(41/45) |
80.73%(155/192) |
|---|
| White | 90.75%(255/281) |
90.00%(54/60) |
90.95%(201/221) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 82.50%(33/40) |
90.91%(10/11) |
79.31%(23/29) |
|---|
| Unknown | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|