31%
Graduation Rate
22%
Transfer-out Rate
68%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Raritan Valley Community College, the graduation rate is 31 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 68 %, and the transfer-out rate is 22 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 37.29% (public suburban-serving multi-campus Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 280 students out of 907 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Raritan Valley Community College.
By gender, 143 male and 137 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 907 | 280 | 30.87% |
| Men | 478 | 143 | 29.92% |
| Women | 429 | 137 | 31.93% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Raritan Valley Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 29.82%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 9.86%
- Hispanic: 28.02%
- White: 37.06%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 50.00%
- Two or More Race: 20.83%
- Unknown: 29.63%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 29.82%(17/57) |
31.25%(10/32) |
28.00%(7/25) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 9.86%(7/71) |
8.89%(4/45) |
11.54%(3/26) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 28.02%(72/257) |
20.37%(22/108) |
33.56%(50/149) |
|---|
| White | 37.06%(159/429) |
37.80%(93/246) |
36.07%(66/183) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 50.00%(1/2) |
50.00%(1/2) |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 20.83%(5/24) |
26.67%(4/15) |
11.11%(1/9) |
|---|
| Unknown | 29.63%(16/54) |
33.33%(8/24) |
26.67%(8/30) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At RVCC, the transfer-out rate is 21.83%. Its transfer-out rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.96%.
RVCC's retention rate is 68% for full-time students and 58 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.41%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Raritan Valley Community College, 3 of 12 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 25.00%.