34%
Graduation Rate
23%
Transfer-out Rate
66%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Great Bay Community College, the graduation rate is 34 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 66 %, and the transfer-out rate is 23 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 38.24% (public urban-serving Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 63 students out of 188 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Great Bay Community College.
By gender, 28 male and 35 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 188 | 63 | 33.51% |
| Men | 90 | 28 | 31.11% |
| Women | 98 | 35 | 35.71% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Great Bay Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 26.67%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 25.00%
- Hispanic: 20.00%
- White: 35.86%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 33.33%
- Unknown: 16.67%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 26.67%(4/15) |
33.33%(3/9) |
16.67%(1/6) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 25.00%(1/4) |
- |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 20.00%(2/10) |
20.00%(1/5) |
20.00%(1/5) |
|---|
| White | 35.86%(52/145) |
32.84%(22/67) |
38.46%(30/78) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 33.33%(2/6) |
50.00%(2/4) |
- |
|---|
| Unknown | 16.67%(1/6) |
- |
33.33%(1/3) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Great Bay CC, the transfer-out rate is 22.87%. Its transfer-out rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.61%.
Great Bay CC's retention rate is 66% for full-time students and 51 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 64.60%.