How many students at UNLV?

For the academic year 2024-2025, University of Nevada-Las Vegas has a total enrollment of 32,911 students, including 27,132 undergraduate and 5,779 graduate students.

  • Gender Breakdown: 14,191 male students (43.1%) and 18,720 female students (56.9%) are attending .
  • Race and Ethnicity Breakdown: The two largest race/ethnicity groups are 11,205 Hispanic students (34%) and 8,613 White students (26.2%).
  • Class Level Breakdown: 27,132 undergraduate students (82.4%) and 5,779 graduate students (17.6%).
  • Class Delivery: 3,840 students are enrolled online exclusively, while 16,321 students take a hybrid mix of online and on-campus courses.

Compared to similar public Research University (very high research activity) - which average 34,856 - UNLV's body is relatively small.

Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.


Enrollment by Gender and Class Level

By gender, 14,191 male (43.12%) and 18,720 female (56.88%) students are attending University of Nevada-Las Vegas. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 75.81.

By class level, 27,132 (82.44%) are undergraduate students and 5,779 (17.56%) are graduate students. Among undergraduates, 43.86% are male and 56.14% are female, while among graduate students, 39.63% are male and 60.37% are female.

Total Student Enrolled By Gender
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total32,91127,1325,779
Men14,19111,9012,290
Women18,72015,2313,489
University of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Student Population by Gender and Race chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chart

Student Distribution by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, 8,613 White, 2,910 Black, and 5,167 Asian students out of a total of 32,911 are attending at University of Nevada-Las Vegas. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).

University of Nevada-Las Vegas is quite diverse with a diversity index of 77.3% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.

Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Total)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American1043965
Asian5,1672,4202,747
Black2,9101,1381,772
Hispanic11,2054,4716,734
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders215112103
White8,6133,9164,697
Two or more races3,2811,4101,871
Race Unknown412181231
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Undergraduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American863353
Asian4,4322,1492,283
Black2,4799911,488
Hispanic9,8934,0075,886
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders19910594
White6,5213,0343,487
Two or more races2,8571,2571,600
Race Unknown220106114
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Graduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American18612
Asian735271464
Black431147284
Hispanic1,312464848
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders1679
White2,0928821,210
Two or more races424153271
Race Unknown19275117
University of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Student Population by Gender and Race chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chart

Student Age Distribution

By age, UNLV has 1,582 students under 18 years old and 90 students over 65 years old. There are 23,180 students under 25 years old, and 9,731 students over 25 years old out of 32,911 total students.

In undergraduate programs, 1,582 students are younger than 18 and 35 students are older than 65. UNLV has 22,061 undergraduate students aged under 25 and 5,071 students aged 25 and over.

It has 1,119 graduate students aged under 25 and 4,660 students aged 25 and over.

Student Age Distribution (Total)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 181,582964618
18-196,8173,9722,845
20-217,6084,3283,280
22-247,1733,8773,296
25-294,4842,3492,135
30-341,9981,111887
35-391,175744431
40-491,351897454
50-64633426207
Over 65905238
Student Age Distribution (Undergraduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 181,582964618
18-196,8163,9722,844
20-217,5594,2973,262
22-246,1043,2242,880
25-292,5711,2621,309
30-341,050568482
35-39594382212
40-49577371206
50-6424417074
Over 65352114
Student Age Distribution (Graduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
18-19101
20-21493118
22-241,069653416
25-291,9131,087826
30-34948543405
35-39581362219
40-49774526248
50-64389256133
Over 65553124
University of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Student Population by Age chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Student Population Age Diversity Pie chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Age chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment Age Diversity Pie chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Age chartUniversity of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Graduate Enrollment Age Diversity Pie chart

Online Student Enrollment

Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At University of Nevada-Las Vegas, 3,840 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 16,321 students are enrolled in some online courses.

3,274 students who live in Nevada or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 566 students live in another State or outside of the United States.

Online Student Population
All StudentsEnrolled Exclusively Online CoursesEnrolled in Some Online Courses
All Students32,9113,84016,321
Undergraduate27,1323,19415,008
Graduate5,7796461,313
Online Student Population by Locality
Nevada ResidentsOther States in U.S.Outside of U.S.
All Students3,2745651
Undergraduate2,7394541
Graduate5351110
University of Nevada-Las Vegas 2025 Online Student Population chart

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)

Among 27,132 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 2,221 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 8.19%.1,591 students have transferred in as full-time status and 630 students transferred in as part-time status.

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)
Number of Students
Regular Full-time18,504
Transfer-in Full-time1,591
Regular Part-time6,407
Transfer-in Part-time630

UNLV Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions

For the academic year 2024-2025, 32,911 students are enrolled at UNLV.
27,132 undergraduate and 5,779 graduate students are enrolled at UNLV.
14,191 male (43.12%) and 18,720 female (56.88%) students are attending UNLV.
1,004 international students (3.05%) are enrolled at UNLV, including 445 undergraduate and 559 graduate students.
UNLV has a student population that is quite diverse with no single group in majority: 8,613 White (26.17%), 2,910 Black (8.84%), and 5,167 Asian (15.70%) students are enrolled.
1,582 students are under 18 and 90 students are over 65 years old.
3,840 students are enrolled exclusively online, and 16,321 students take some online courses.

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Nevada-Las Vegas. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!