67%
Graduation Rate
14%
Transfer-out Rate
76%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Grand Valley State University, the graduation rate is 67 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 76 %, and the transfer-out rate is 14 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 48.45% (public Doctoral / Research University).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 2,870 students out of 4,283 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Grand Valley State University.
By gender, 969 male and 1,901 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 4,283 | 2,870 | 67.01% |
| Men | 1,586 | 969 | 61.10% |
| Women | 2,697 | 1,901 | 70.49% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Grand Valley State University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 45.45%
- Asian: 57.95%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 47.94%
- Hispanic: 58.45%
- White: 69.67%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 75.00%
- Two or More Race: 54.55%
- Unknown: 33.33%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 45.45%(5/11) |
75.00%(3/4) |
28.57%(2/7) |
|---|
| Asian | 57.95%(51/88) |
45.95%(17/37) |
66.67%(34/51) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 47.94%(93/194) |
38.03%(27/71) |
53.66%(66/123) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 58.45%(128/219) |
57.75%(41/71) |
58.78%(87/148) |
|---|
| White | 69.67%(2,474/3,551) |
64.03%(849/1,326) |
73.03%(1,625/2,225) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 75.00%(3/4) |
75.00%(3/4) |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 54.55%(90/165) |
41.18%(21/51) |
60.53%(69/114) |
|---|
| Unknown | 33.33%(3/9) |
- |
60.00%(3/5) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At GVSU, the transfer-out rate is 14.31%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 21.05%.
GVSU's retention rate is 76% for full-time students and 48 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 71.81%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Grand Valley State University, 23 of 42 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 54.76%.