Simmons Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 69.98%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 1310. Above average SAT scores, indicating competitive applicants.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $46,874
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Simmons:

  • Total Enrollment: 4,666, including 1,982 online students
  • 1,675 Undergraduate, 2,991 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 8.9% men, 91.1% women.
  • This is a lower medium-sized institution, balancing resources and a sense of community.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 72%. High graduation rate, indicating strong student support and academic success.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 23%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 85%. Excellent retention, indicating students are satisfied and supported.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 83 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 5 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 31 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

Simmons Overview

Simmons University (Simmons) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Boston, MA. It is a women's college. It is classified as Doctoral / Research University by Carnegie Classification, also known as D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University). You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at D/PU (Doctoral/Professional University) comparison page.

The Simmons's tuition & fees is $46,874 for the academic year 2024-2025. 93% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $33,755.

The school has a total enrollment of 4,666 and the students to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).

Simmons's acceptance rate is 69.98% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 10.81%. The median SAT score is 1310 and the ACT score is 29.

Simmons ranked 27th in Massachusetts Colleges rankings. Simmons University is accredited by New England Commission of Higher Education.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Simmons University is $46,874. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $28,561.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $48,249 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $28,460.

Undergraduate$46,874
Graduate$28,561
Undergraduate$48,249
Graduate$28,460

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »69.98% Acceptance Rate / 10.81% Yield
Test Scores »1,310 SAT / 29 ACT
Graduation Rate »72%
Transfer-out Rate23%
Retention Rate85%(full-time), 100% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio11.11% (9 to 1)
Student Population »4,666 (1,675 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$33,755

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Simmons University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Simmons
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeNo
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Simmons University Directory Information

Address300 The Fenway, Boston, MA 02115-5898
Phone617-521-2000
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryDoctoral / Research University (not R1, R2)
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Simmons

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Simmons University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!