19%
Graduation Rate
25%
Transfer-out Rate
63%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Massasoit Community College, the graduation rate is 19 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 63 %, and the transfer-out rate is 25 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 40.08% (public special-use Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 113 students out of 583 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Massasoit Community College.
By gender, 52 male and 61 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 583 | 113 | 19.38% |
| Men | 303 | 52 | 17.16% |
| Women | 280 | 61 | 21.79% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Massasoit Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 17.65%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 12.57%
- Hispanic: 23.08%
- White: 22.30%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 12.00%
- Unknown: 34.78%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 17.65%(3/17) |
18.18%(2/11) |
16.67%(1/6) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 12.57%(21/167) |
9.64%(8/83) |
15.48%(13/84) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 23.08%(15/65) |
21.43%(6/28) |
24.32%(9/37) |
|---|
| White | 22.30%(62/278) |
18.95%(29/153) |
26.40%(33/125) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 12.00%(3/25) |
11.11%(1/9) |
12.50%(2/16) |
|---|
| Unknown | 34.78%(8/23) |
35.71%(5/14) |
33.33%(3/9) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Massasoit CC, the transfer-out rate is 25.04%. Its transfer-out rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 13.39%.
Massasoit CC's retention rate is 63% for full-time students and 47 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.67%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Massasoit Community College, 1 of 6 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 16.67%.