51%
Graduation Rate
10%
Transfer-out Rate
78%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At West Valley College, the graduation rate is 51 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 78 %, and the transfer-out rate is 10 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 34.69% (public medium Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 319 students out of 629 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at West Valley College.
By gender, 137 male and 182 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 629 | 319 | 50.72% |
| Men | 307 | 137 | 44.63% |
| Women | 322 | 182 | 56.52% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at West Valley College.
- Asian: 57.33%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 42.86%
- Hispanic: 44.98%
- White: 51.39%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 57.69%
- Unknown: 40.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| Asian | 57.33%(43/75) |
46.88%(15/32) |
65.12%(28/43) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 42.86%(6/14) |
50.00%(3/6) |
37.50%(3/8) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 44.98%(103/229) |
37.00%(37/100) |
51.16%(66/129) |
|---|
| White | 51.39%(111/216) |
46.15%(54/117) |
57.58%(57/99) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 57.69%(45/78) |
53.66%(22/41) |
62.16%(23/37) |
|---|
| Unknown | 40.00%(2/5) |
33.33%(1/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At West Valley, the transfer-out rate is 9.54%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.90%.
West Valley's retention rate is 78% for full-time students and 44 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 65.06%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At West Valley College, 8 of 11 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 72.73%.