42%
Graduation Rate
11%
Transfer-out Rate
72%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Sierra College, the graduation rate is 42 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 72 %, and the transfer-out rate is 11 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 32.40% (public suburban-serving Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 612 students out of 1,456 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Sierra College.
By gender, 271 male and 341 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 1,456 | 612 | 42.03% |
| Men | 707 | 271 | 38.33% |
| Women | 749 | 341 | 45.53% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Sierra College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 25.00%
- Asian: 48.51%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 29.55%
- Hispanic: 37.24%
- White: 43.69%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 16.67%
- Two or More Race: 45.30%
- Unknown: 28.57%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 25.00%(1/4) |
- |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Asian | 48.51%(65/134) |
43.90%(36/82) |
55.77%(29/52) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 29.55%(13/44) |
25.00%(4/16) |
32.14%(9/28) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 37.24%(127/341) |
31.85%(50/157) |
41.85%(77/184) |
|---|
| White | 43.69%(346/792) |
39.78%(146/367) |
47.06%(200/425) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 16.67%(1/6) |
16.67%(1/6) |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 45.30%(53/117) |
46.27%(31/67) |
44.00%(22/50) |
|---|
| Unknown | 28.57%(4/14) |
28.57%(2/7) |
28.57%(2/7) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Sierra, the transfer-out rate is 11.40%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 15.55%.
Sierra's retention rate is 72% for full-time students and 46 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.64%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Sierra College, 2 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 50.00%.