37%
Graduation Rate
10%
Transfer-out Rate
72%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Santa Rosa Junior College, the graduation rate is 37 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 72 %, and the transfer-out rate is 10 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 34.69% (public medium Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 255 students out of 692 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Santa Rosa Junior College.
By gender, 145 male and 110 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 692 | 255 | 36.85% |
| Men | 377 | 145 | 38.46% |
| Women | 315 | 110 | 34.92% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Santa Rosa Junior College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 50.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 40.00%
- Hispanic: 32.62%
- White: 41.63%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 34.69%
- Unknown: 23.53%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/3) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 50.00%(10/20) |
50.00%(6/12) |
50.00%(4/8) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 40.00%(8/20) |
38.46%(5/13) |
42.86%(3/7) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 32.62%(107/328) |
33.33%(55/165) |
31.90%(52/163) |
|---|
| White | 41.63%(97/233) |
43.26%(61/141) |
39.13%(36/92) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/4) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 34.69%(17/49) |
37.04%(10/27) |
31.82%(7/22) |
|---|
| Unknown | 23.53%(4/17) |
25.00%(1/4) |
23.08%(3/13) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At SRJC, the transfer-out rate is 10.26%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.90%.
SRJC's retention rate is 72% for full-time students and 48 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 65.06%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Santa Rosa Junior College, 12 of 18 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 66.67%.