Similar Schools To Lassen Community College: 2025 Tuition Comparison

For the academic year 2024-2025, Lassen CC's tuition & fees is $1,144 for state residents and $9,280 for out-of-state students. Compared to similar schools, its Lassen CC's tuition is somewhat low. The average tuition of the schools is $1,295 for in-state and $11,118 for out-of-state students.

The average tuition of similar schools to Lassen CC is lower than community colleges' average, which is $5,216 for in-state and $14,566 for out-of-state students in 2025.

Saddleback College has the most expensive tuition & fees of $14,812 and El Camino Community College District has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,630 among the schools.

The average itemized cost for schools similar to Lassen CC is as follows:

  • Undergraduate tuition & Fees is $1,295 for state residents and $11,118 for out-of-state.
  • Cost per credit hour is $46 for state residents and $419 for out-of-state.
  • Books & supplies cost is $1,326.
  • Living cost is $13,924 (on-campus), $23,068 (off-campus).

Tuition Comparison Table: Lassen CC and its Similar Schools

The following table compares 2025 tuition, fees, and other colleges expenses between Lassen CC and similar schools to it. You can compare these schools on a variety of aspects at college comparison page.

2025 Tuition Comparison Between Similar Schools To Lassen Community College
School NameTuition & FeesCost Per Credit HourBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State On CampusOff Campus
American River CollegeSacramento, CA$1,288 $12,616$46 $472$1,152 - $22,086
Chaffey CollegeRancho Cucamonga, CA$1,184 $11,120$46 $460$1,062 - $25,038
El Camino Community College DistrictTorrance, CA$1,144 $7,630$46 $366$2,136 - $19,431
Lassen Community CollegeSusanville, CA$1,144 $9,280$46 $385$1,062 $13,924 $22,088
Long Beach City CollegeLong Beach, CA$1,556 $12,544$46 $392$1,062 - $22,086
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnut, CA$1,364 $10,464$46 $417$1,452 - $25,587
Pasadena City CollegePasadena, CA$1,180 $10,924$46 $452$938 - $19,431
Riverside City CollegeRiverside, CA$1,428 $12,498$46 $415$1,454 - $26,740
Saddleback CollegeMission Viejo, CA$1,432 $14,812$46 $492$1,062 - $25,769
San Joaquin Delta CollegeStockton, CA$1,180 $9,772$46 $381$2,000 - $21,600
Southwestern CollegeChula Vista, CA$1,344 $10,640$46 $378$1,210 - $23,897
Average$1,295$11,118$46$419$1,326$13,924$23,068