For the academic year 2024-2025, Highlands College of Montana Tech's tuition & fees is $4,127 for state residents and $10,948 for out-of-state students. Compared to similar schools, its Highlands College of Montana Tech's tuition is somewhat high. The average tuition of the schools is $4,549 for in-state and $9,559 for out-of-state students.
The average tuition of similar schools to Highlands College of Montana Tech is lower than community colleges' average, which is $5,216 for in-state and $14,566 for out-of-state students in 2025.
The University of Montana - Missoula College has the most expensive tuition & fees of $18,795 and Fort Peck Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $2,250 among the schools.
The average itemized cost for schools similar to Highlands College of Montana Tech is as follows:
- Undergraduate tuition & Fees is $4,549 for state residents and $9,559 for out-of-state.
- Cost per credit hour is $140 for state residents and $328 for out-of-state.
- Books & supplies cost is $1,293.
- Living cost is $9,393 (on-campus), $9,743 (off-campus).
Tuition Comparison Table: Highlands College of Montana Tech and its Similar Schools
The following table compares 2025 tuition, fees, and other colleges expenses between Highlands College of Montana Tech and similar schools to it. You can compare these schools on a variety of aspects at college comparison page.
2025 Tuition Comparison Between Similar Schools To Highlands College Of Montana Tech| School Name | Tuition & Fees | Cost Per Credit Hour | Books & Supplies | Living Costs |
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State |
On Campus | Off Campus |
|---|
| Highlands College of Montana TechButte, MT | $4,127 |
$10,948 | $122 |
$403 | $1,240 |
$12,120 |
$12,120 |
| Dawson Community CollegeGlendive, MT | $7,020 |
$9,810 | $158 |
$251 | $270 |
$8,600 |
$8,600 |
| Chief Dull Knife CollegeLame Deer, MT | $2,260 |
$2,260 | $70 |
$70 | $1,000 |
- |
$8,774 |
| Flathead Valley Community CollegeKalispell, MT | $6,223 |
$11,659 | $203 |
$429 | $1,125 |
$10,277 |
$9,160 |
| Fort Peck Community CollegePoplar, MT | $2,250 |
$2,250 | $70 |
$70 | $700 |
$6,975 |
$8,775 |
| Great Falls College Montana State UniversityGreat Falls, MT | $4,028 |
$12,911 | $128 |
$498 | $1,400 |
- |
$9,476 |
| Helena College University of MontanaHelena, MT | $4,106 |
$11,278 | $242 |
$830 | $2,085 |
- |
$9,225 |
| Little Big Horn CollegeCrow Agency, MT | $3,200 |
$3,200 | $110 |
$110 | $600 |
- |
$6,435 |
| Miles Community CollegeMiles City, MT | $7,180 |
$11,220 | $156 |
$289 | $1,700 |
$8,405 |
$8,826 |
| City College Montana State University BillingsBillings, MT | $4,897 |
$10,823 | - |
- | $1,450 |
$9,980 |
$12,974 |
| The University of Montana - Missoula CollegeMissoula, MT | $4,745 |
$18,795 | - |
- | $2,650 |
- |
$12,804 |
| Average | $4,549 | $9,559 | $140 | $328 | $1,293 | $9,393 | $9,743 |