For the academic year 2024-2025, Greenfield CC's tuition & fees is $5,810 for state residents and $11,930 for out-of-state students. Compared to similar schools, its Greenfield CC's tuition is somewhat high. The average tuition of the schools is $5,943 for in-state and $11,254 for out-of-state students.
The average tuition of similar schools to Greenfield CC is lower than community colleges' average, which is $5,216 for in-state and $14,566 for out-of-state students in 2025.
Northern Essex Community College has the most expensive tuition & fees of $12,516 and Massasoit Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,320 among the schools.
The average itemized cost for schools similar to Greenfield CC is as follows:
- Undergraduate tuition & Fees is $5,943 for state residents and $11,254 for out-of-state.
- Cost per credit hour is $83 for state residents and $304 for out-of-state.
- Books & supplies cost is $1,511.
- Living cost is $11,939 (off-campus).
Tuition Comparison Table: Greenfield CC and its Similar Schools
The following table compares 2025 tuition, fees, and other colleges expenses between Greenfield CC and similar schools to it. You can compare these schools on a variety of aspects at college comparison page.
2025 Tuition Comparison Between Similar Schools To Greenfield Community College| School Name | Tuition & Fees | Cost Per Credit Hour | Books & Supplies | Living Costs |
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State |
On Campus | Off Campus |
|---|
| Bristol Community CollegeFall River, MA | $5,832 |
$10,776 | $24 |
$230 | $2,000 |
- |
$9,547 |
| Bunker Hill Community CollegeBoston, MA | $6,168 |
$11,112 | $24 |
$230 | $2,016 |
- |
$8,866 |
| Greenfield Community CollegeGreenfield, MA | $5,810 |
$11,930 | $26 |
$281 | $1,600 |
- |
$12,520 |
| Holyoke Community CollegeHolyoke, MA | $5,988 |
$10,932 | $237 |
$443 | $1,200 |
- |
$11,330 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community CollegeWellesley Hills, MA | $5,856 |
$10,800 | $24 |
$230 | $2,000 |
- |
$11,124 |
| Massasoit Community CollegeBrockton, MA | $5,376 |
$10,320 | $24 |
$230 | $1,440 |
- |
$9,117 |
| Middlesex Community CollegeBedford, MA | $6,098 |
$12,170 | $252 |
$505 | $1,200 |
- |
$13,000 |
| North Shore Community CollegeDanvers, MA | $5,352 |
$10,920 | $25 |
$257 | $1,600 |
- |
$13,750 |
| Northern Essex Community CollegeHaverhill, MA | $6,732 |
$12,516 | $25 |
$266 | $1,400 |
- |
$12,003 |
| Quinsigamond Community CollegeWorcester, MA | $6,262 |
$11,206 | $223 |
$429 | $960 |
- |
$17,162 |
| Springfield Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MA | $5,904 |
$11,112 | $25 |
$242 | $1,200 |
- |
$12,906 |
| Average | $5,943 | $11,254 | $83 | $304 | $1,511 | - | $11,939 |