For the academic year 2024-2025, Community College of Philadelphia's tuition & fees is $8,688 for state residents and $12,744 for out-of-state students. Compared to similar schools, its Community College of Philadelphia's tuition is somewhat low. The average tuition of the schools is $10,374 for in-state and $14,232 for out-of-state students.
The average tuition of similar schools to Community College of Philadelphia is lower than community colleges' average, which is $5,216 for in-state and $14,566 for out-of-state students in 2025.
Montgomery County Community College has the most expensive tuition & fees of $17,250 and Harrisburg Area Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $12,472 among the schools.
The average itemized cost for schools similar to Community College of Philadelphia is as follows:
- Undergraduate tuition & Fees is $10,374 for state residents and $14,232 for out-of-state.
- Cost per credit hour is $292 for state residents and $422 for out-of-state.
- Books & supplies cost is $1,868.
- Living cost is $10,770 (on-campus), $10,452 (off-campus).
Tuition Comparison Table: Community College of Philadelphia and its Similar Schools
The following table compares 2025 tuition, fees, and other colleges expenses between Community College of Philadelphia and similar schools to it. You can compare these schools on a variety of aspects at college comparison page.
2025 Tuition Comparison Between Similar Schools To Community College Of Philadelphia| School Name | Tuition & Fees | Cost Per Credit Hour | Books & Supplies | Living Costs |
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State |
On Campus | Off Campus |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | $8,803 |
$12,583 | $252 |
$378 | $1,500 |
- |
$12,000 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | $9,966 |
$13,926 | $340 |
$495 | $1,700 |
- |
$8,100 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | $11,250 |
$15,540 | $272 |
$408 | $2,500 |
- |
$6,500 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | $9,495 |
$12,472 | $267 |
$361 | $1,950 |
- |
$11,024 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville, PA | $9,300 |
$13,270 | $270 |
$405 | $2,000 |
- |
$14,800 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | $11,430 |
$16,260 | $300 |
$450 | $2,000 |
- |
$8,100 |
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | $11,970 |
$17,250 | $332 |
$498 | $1,300 |
- |
$14,580 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | $11,370 |
$15,270 | $260 |
$390 | $1,800 |
$10,770 |
$11,068 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | $8,688 |
$12,744 | $318 |
$477 | $2,400 |
- |
$10,800 |
| Reading Area Community CollegeReading, PA | $11,310 |
$12,510 | $318 |
$358 | $1,800 |
- |
$10,800 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | $10,528 |
$14,728 | $280 |
$420 | $1,600 |
- |
$7,200 |
| Average | $10,374 | $14,232 | $292 | $422 | $1,868 | $10,770 | $10,452 |