For the academic year 2024-2025, Camden County's tuition & fees is $4,416 for state residents and $4,416 for out-of-state students. Compared to similar schools, its Camden County's tuition is quite lowe. The average tuition of the schools is $7,857 for in-state and $8,427 for out-of-state students.
The average tuition of similar schools to Camden County is lower than community colleges' average, which is $5,216 for in-state and $14,566 for out-of-state students in 2025.
Brookdale Community College has the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,140 and Camden County College has the lowest tuition & fees of $4,416 among the schools.
The average itemized cost for schools similar to Camden County is as follows:
- Undergraduate tuition & Fees is $7,857 for state residents and $8,427 for out-of-state.
- Cost per credit hour is $258 for state residents and $280 for out-of-state.
- Books & supplies cost is $1,501.
- Living cost is $14,082 (off-campus).
Tuition Comparison Table: Camden County and its Similar Schools
The following table compares 2025 tuition, fees, and other colleges expenses between Camden County and similar schools to it. You can compare these schools on a variety of aspects at college comparison page.
2025 Tuition Comparison Between Similar Schools To Camden County College| School Name | Tuition & Fees | Cost Per Credit Hour | Books & Supplies | Living Costs |
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State |
On Campus | Off Campus |
|---|
| Bergen Community CollegeParamus, NJ | $8,894 |
$9,294 | $323 |
$340 | $1,500 |
- |
$14,374 |
| Brookdale Community CollegeLincroft, NJ | $9,390 |
$10,140 | $271 |
$296 | $2,000 |
- |
$15,678 |
| Rowan College at Burlington CountyMount Laurel, NJ | $7,495 |
$9,495 | $169 |
$236 | $525 |
- |
$14,300 |
| Camden County CollegeBlackwood, NJ | $4,416 |
$4,416 | $134 |
$134 | $1,800 |
- |
$7,290 |
| Essex County CollegeNewark, NJ | $9,523 |
$9,523 | $274 |
$274 | $2,400 |
- |
$10,500 |
| Hudson County Community CollegeJersey City, NJ | $9,248 |
$9,248 | $322 |
$322 | $1,500 |
- |
$13,324 |
| Mercer County Community CollegeWest Windsor, NJ | $7,806 |
$9,174 | $265 |
$322 | $1,400 |
- |
$9,600 |
| Middlesex CollegeEdison, NJ | $7,356 |
$7,356 | $232 |
$232 | $1,470 |
- |
$18,524 |
| Ocean County CollegeToms River, NJ | $5,218 |
$6,970 | $202 |
$275 | $438 |
- |
$26,220 |
| Raritan Valley Community CollegeBranchburg, NJ | $7,584 |
$7,584 | $266 |
$266 | $2,400 |
- |
$12,000 |
| UCNJ Union College of Union County, New JerseyCranford, NJ | $9,500 |
$9,500 | $385 |
$385 | $1,080 |
- |
$13,088 |
| Average | $7,857 | $8,427 | $258 | $280 | $1,501 | - | $14,082 |