In-State vs Out-of-State Tuition Comparison
For the academic year 2024-2025, the average tuition & fees of Oregon Community Colleges is $6,076 for in-state and $9,421 for out-of-state students. For Oregon private colleges, the 2025 average tuition & fees is $16,474.
Compared to last year's tuition in Oregon, in-state tuition has increased by 6.43% and out-of-state tuition has increased by 7.12%. The private schools' tuition decreased by 2.30%. You can check out the 5-year tuition inflation of Oregon Community Colleges.
Oregon Community Colleges' tuition & fees is lower than 2025 national average, which is $5,216 for in-state and $14,566 for out-of-state students.
Institute of Technology has the most expensive tuition & fees of $30,956 and Oregon Coast Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,544 among Oregon Community Colleges.
The average itemized college cost for Oregon Community Colleges (2 year colleges) is as follows:
- The tuition & fees is $6,076 for in-state and $9,421 for out-of-state students.
- Private schools' tuition is $16,474.
- The tuition per credit hour is $128 for state residents and $212 for out-of-state.
- The cost for books & supplies is $1,347.
- The living cost is $8,699 (on-campus) and $15,534 (off-campus).
2025 Tuition, fees, and Living Costs Comparison for Oregon Community Colleges
33 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
2025 Tuition Comparison Between Oregon Community Colleges | School Name | Tuition & Fees | Cost Per Credit Hour | Books & Supplies | Living Costs |
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State |
On Campus | Off Campus |
|---|
|
Aveda Institute-PortlandPortland, OR | $6,000 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Blue Mountain Community CollegePendleton, OR | $7,076 |
$9,754 | $119 |
$179 | $1,050 |
- |
$10,800 |
|---|
|
Carrington College-PortlandPortland, OR | $20,106 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Central Oregon Community CollegeBend, OR | $7,749 |
$15,246 | $172 |
$357 | $1,800 |
$13,308 |
$19,033 |
|---|
|
Clackamas Community CollegeOregon City, OR | $6,345 |
$14,265 | $126 |
$302 | $1,800 |
- |
$20,097 |
|---|
|
Clatsop Community CollegeAstoria, OR | $5,110 |
$9,610 | $116 |
$250 | $1,900 |
- |
$16,356 |
|---|
|
College of Hair Design CareersSalem, OR | $15,747 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Columbia Gorge Community CollegeThe Dalles, OR | $5,940 |
$10,260 | $125 |
$245 | $1,500 |
$7,341 |
$15,975 |
|---|
|
Concorde Career College-PortlandPortland, OR | $18,358 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Institute of TechnologySalem, OR | $30,956 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Klamath Community CollegeKlamath Falls, OR | $4,965 |
$8,025 | $118 |
$203 | $1,500 |
- |
$18,846 |
|---|
|
Linn-Benton Community CollegeAlbany, OR | $7,317 |
$16,736 | $144 |
$353 | $1,575 |
- |
$12,132 |
|---|
|
Northwest College-BeavertonBeaverton, OR | $17,300 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Northwest College-ClackamasHappy Valley, OR | $17,300 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Northwest College-EugeneSpringfield, OR | $17,300 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Northwest College-HillsboroHillsboro, OR | $17,300 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Northwest College-MedfordMedford, OR | $17,300 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Northwest College-TualatinTualatin, OR | $17,300 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Oregon Coast Community CollegeNewport, OR | $5,544 |
$5,544 | $125 |
$125 | $765 |
- |
$15,723 |
|---|
|
Phagans Beauty CollegeCorvallis, OR | $17,800 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Phagans Central Oregon Beauty CollegeBend, OR | $10,200 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Phagans Grants Pass College of BeautyGrants Pass, OR | $10,200 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Phagans Medford Beauty SchoolMedford, OR | $10,200 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Phagans School of BeautySalem, OR | $17,800 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Phagans School of Hair DesignHappy Valley, OR | $20,000 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Portland Actors ConservatoryPortland, OR | $12,115 |
| - |
| $125 |
- |
$29,232 |
|---|
|
Portland Community CollegePortland, OR | $5,220 |
$10,440 | $133 |
$278 | $1,707 |
- |
$15,462 |
|---|
|
Rogue Community CollegeGrants Pass, OR | $5,256 |
$6,300 | $122 |
$151 | $1,626 |
- |
$15,102 |
|---|
|
Southwestern Oregon Community CollegeCoos Bay, OR | $7,192 |
$7,192 | $114 |
$114 | $1,500 |
$8,526 |
$9,282 |
|---|
|
Summit Salon Academy-PortlandTigard, OR | $20,550 |
| - |
| - |
- |
- |
|---|
|
Tillamook Bay Community CollegeTillamook, OR | $4,896 |
$5,616 | $110 |
$130 | $300 |
- |
$13,032 |
|---|
|
Treasure Valley Community CollegeOntario, OR | $6,345 |
$6,795 | $117 |
$127 | $1,464 |
$8,166 |
$8,166 |
|---|
|
Umpqua Community CollegeRoseburg, OR | $6,104 |
$6,104 | $157 |
$157 | $1,599 |
$6,153 |
$13,779 |
|---|
| Average | $6,076 | $13,507 | $128 | $212 | $1,347 | $8,699 | $15,534 |
*The tuition data is updated with the academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS.