For the academic year 2024-2025, the average tuition & fees of Michigan Community Colleges is $11,714. Compared to last year's tuition, the 2025 tuition & fees of Michigan Community Colleges is decreased by 11.22%.
Over the past 5 years, the tuition & fees of Michigan Community Colleges has increased by 6.40% from $12,515 to $11,714.
5-Year Tuition Increase Rate Distribution
The following breakdown shows how tuition rates have changed over the past 5 years for 42 schools in Michigan Community Colleges:
Over the 5-year period, 8 schools (19.5%) experienced tuition increases exceeding 20%, 13 schools (31.7%) saw increases between 10% and 20%, 5 schools (12.2%) had moderate increases of 5% to 10%, 3 schools (7.3%) experienced minimal increases under 5%, and 12 schools (29.3%) actually decreased or stayed the same.
- 8 schools (19.5%) - Tuition increased by more than 20%
- 13 schools (31.7%) - Tuition increased by 10% to 20%
- 5 schools (12.2%) - Tuition increased by 5% to 10%
- 3 schools (7.3%) - Tuition increased by 0% to 5%
- 12 schools (29.3%) - Tuition decreased
You can check 2025 tuition & fees along with living costs and other college expenses at Michigan Community Colleges tuition comparison table.
Comparison Table of Tuition Changes for Michigan Community Colleges
42 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Tuition Inflation from 2020 to 2025 at Michigan Community Colleges | School Name | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 5-Year Inflation Rate |
|---|
|
West Michigan College of Barbering and BeautyKalamazoo, MI | $16,695 | $16,695 | $16,695 | $16,695 | - | - |
|---|
|
Bay de Noc Community CollegeEscanaba, MI | $10,188 | $10,696 4.99% | $11,160 4.34% | $11,656 4.44% | $11,453 1.74% | 12.42% |
|---|
|
Carnegie InstituteTroy, MI | $14,402 | $14,702 2.08% | $15,042 2.31% | $15,342 1.99% | $15,645 1.97% | 8.63% |
|---|
|
Mott Community CollegeFlint, MI | $7,021 | $7,091 1.00% | $7,091 | $7,410 4.50% | $11,460 54.66% | 63.22% |
|---|
|
Delta CollegeUniversity Center, MI | $11,900 | $7,100 40.34% | $7,250 2.11% | $7,550 4.14% | $7,880 4.37% | 33.78% |
|---|
|
Universal Technical Institute-CantonCanton, MI | $14,501 | $14,553 0.36% | $14,678 0.86% | $17,140 16.77% | $18,165 5.98% | 25.27% |
|---|
|
Dorsey CollegeMadison Heights, MI | $31,080 | $31,680 1.93% | $31,680 | $32,160 1.52% | $16,990 47.17% | 45.33% |
|---|
|
Glen Oaks Community CollegeCentreville, MI | $6,192 | $6,408 3.49% | $6,504 1.50% | $6,576 1.11% | $6,624 0.73% | 6.98% |
|---|
|
Gogebic Community CollegeIronwood, MI | $7,707 | $7,898 2.48% | $8,108 2.66% | $8,318 2.59% | $7,530 9.47% | 2.30% |
|---|
|
Grand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Rapids, MI | $11,589 | $11,589 | $11,679 0.78% | $11,859 1.54% | $12,219 3.04% | 5.44% |
|---|
|
Jackson CollegeJackson, MI | $11,933 | $11,190 6.23% | $9,375 16.22% | $9,795 4.48% | $10,200 4.13% | 14.52% |
|---|
|
Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKalamazoo, MI | $8,170 | $8,502 4.06% | $8,596 1.11% | $8,876 3.26% | $9,094 2.46% | 11.31% |
|---|
|
Kellogg Community CollegeBattle Creek, MI | $9,579 | $9,450 1.35% | $9,038 4.36% | $7,902 12.57% | $8,282 4.81% | 13.54% |
|---|
|
Kirtland Community CollegeGrayling, MI | $8,430 | $8,580 1.78% | $8,910 3.85% | $9,390 5.39% | $9,870 5.11% | 17.08% |
|---|
|
Lake Michigan CollegeBenton Harbor, MI | $6,743 | $6,900 2.33% | $7,148 3.59% | $7,500 4.92% | $7,755 3.40% | 15.01% |
|---|
|
Lansing Community CollegeLansing, MI | $10,490 | $10,760 2.57% | $10,760 | $11,030 2.51% | $11,300 2.45% | 7.72% |
|---|
|
Macomb Community CollegeWarren, MI | $7,535 | $7,680 1.92% | $7,830 1.95% | $8,220 4.98% | $8,370 1.82% | 11.08% |
|---|
|
The Michigan Barber SchoolDetroit, MI | $11,213 | $11,213 | $12,515 11.61% | $13,212 5.57% | $13,212 | 17.83% |
|---|
|
Mid Michigan CollegeHarrison, MI | $7,584 | $7,626 0.55% | $8,908 16.81% | $8,446 5.19% | $10,864 28.63% | 43.25% |
|---|
|
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe, MI | $6,116 | $7,760 26.88% | $7,940 2.32% | $8,224 3.58% | $8,267 0.52% | 35.17% |
|---|
|
Montcalm Community CollegeSidney, MI | $11,790 | $12,030 2.04% | $12,240 1.75% | $12,420 1.47% | $10,104 18.65% | 14.30% |
|---|
|
Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | $14,390 | $14,390 | $14,810 2.92% | $15,390 3.92% | $16,010 4.03% | 11.26% |
|---|
|
North Central Michigan CollegePetoskey, MI | $8,568 | $8,736 1.96% | $9,810 12.29% | $10,247 4.45% | $10,590 3.35% | 23.60% |
|---|
|
Oakland Community CollegeAuburn Hills, MI | $4,712 | $5,200 10.36% | $5,400 3.85% | $5,560 2.96% | $5,560 | 18.00% |
|---|
|
St Clair County Community CollegePort Huron, MI | $12,385 | $12,490 0.85% | $12,990 4.00% | $11,826 8.96% | $12,150 2.74% | 1.90% |
|---|
|
Southwestern Michigan CollegeDowagiac, MI | $7,231 | $7,301 0.97% | $7,649 4.77% | $8,006 4.67% | $8,394 4.85% | 16.08% |
|---|
|
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor, MI | $5,688 | $5,856 2.95% | $6,096 4.10% | $6,336 3.94% | $6,504 2.65% | 14.35% |
|---|
|
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit, MI | $3,998 | $3,998 | $3,998 | $4,067 1.73% | $4,067 | 1.73% |
|---|
|
West Shore Community CollegeScottville, MI | $6,160 | $6,400 3.90% | $6,570 2.66% | $8,670 31.96% | $8,820 1.73% | 43.18% |
|---|
|
Dorsey College-WayneWayne, MI | $31,080 | $31,680 1.93% | $31,680 | $32,160 1.52% | $16,990 47.17% | 45.33% |
|---|
|
Dorsey College-RosevilleRoseville, MI | $31,080 | $31,680 1.93% | $31,680 | $32,160 1.52% | $16,990 47.17% | 45.33% |
|---|
|
Douglas J Aveda InstituteEast Lansing, MI | $21,850 | $21,850 | $22,500 2.97% | $23,000 2.22% | $23,000 | 5.26% |
|---|
|
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeMount Pleasant, MI | $2,210 | $2,210 | $2,210 | $2,210 | $2,730 23.53% | 23.53% |
|---|
|
Dorsey College-SaginawSaginaw, MI | $31,080 | $26,400 15.06% | $31,680 20.00% | $32,160 1.52% | $16,990 47.17% | 45.33% |
|---|
|
Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeLAnse, MI | $4,400 | $4,400 | $4,640 5.45% | $5,000 7.76% | $5,000 | 13.64% |
|---|
|
School of Missionary Aviation TechnologyIonia, MI | $24,150 | $24,150 | $26,150 8.28% | $28,000 7.07% | $29,000 3.57% | 20.08% |
|---|
|
Dorsey College-DearbornDetroit, MI | $22,000 | $21,600 1.82% | $22,320 3.33% | $22,800 2.15% | $15,154 33.54% | 31.12% |
|---|
|
Metro Detroit Barber CollegeDetroit, MI | $12,077 | $12,077 | $12,655 4.79% | $12,695 0.32% | $14,377 13.25% | 19.04% |
|---|
|
Ross College-Grand Rapids NorthGrand Rapids, MI | $15,990 | $15,990 | $16,297 1.92% | $16,297 | $16,297 | 1.92% |
|---|
|
DSDTDetroit, MI | $17,995 | $17,995 | $17,995 | $17,995 | $16,500 8.31% | 8.31% |
|---|
|
Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College - Wabanung CampusL'Anse, MI | $950 | $950 | $960 1.05% | $975 1.56% | $975 | 2.63% |
|---|
|
Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Hair Lab Detroit Barber SchoolSouthgate, MI | $16,794 | $17,100 1.82% | $18,450 7.89% | $18,900 2.44% | $18,900 | 12.54% |
|---|
| Average | $12,515 | $12,442 0.59% | $12,850 3.28% | $13,195 2.68% | $11,714 11.22% | -6.40% |
*The tuition data is updated with the academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS