For the academic year 2023-2024, the total student population of West Virginia 4-Year Colleges is 117,919. The proportion of undergraduate students is 82.95% (97,815 students) and graduate students's proportion is 17.05% (20,104 graduate students).
American Public University System has the most students of 50,715 among West Virginia 4-Year Colleges. By gender, the male-female ratio at West Virginia 4-Year Colleges is 52.32% (61,695 male students) to 47.68% (56,224 female students).
You may want to check the 5-year enrollment changes of West Virginia 4-Year Colleges.
Student Population Comparison between West Virginia 4-Year Colleges
25 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
West Virginia 4-Year Colleges Student Population Comparison Table |
School Name | Total | Undergraduate |
Graduate | Male Students | Female Students |
|---|
|
American Public University SystemCharles Town, WV | 50,715 |
41,620 (82.07%) |
9,095 (17.93%) |
32,235 (63.56%) |
18,480 (36.44%) |
|---|
|
Appalachian Bible CollegeMount Hope, WV | 223 |
220 (98.65%) |
3 (1.35%) |
124 (55.61%) |
99 (44.39%) |
|---|
|
Bethany CollegeBethany, WV | 640 |
615 (96.09%) |
25 (3.91%) |
376 (58.75%) |
264 (41.25%) |
|---|
|
Bluefield State UniversityBluefield, WV | 1,141 |
1,117 (97.90%) |
24 (2.10%) |
454 (39.79%) |
687 (60.21%) |
|---|
|
Catholic International UniversityCharles Town, WV | 230 |
125 (54.35%) |
105 (45.65%) |
112 (48.70%) |
118 (51.30%) |
|---|
|
Concord UniversityAthens, WV | 1,943 |
1,609 (82.81%) |
334 (17.19%) |
740 (38.09%) |
1,203 (61.91%) |
|---|
|
Davis & Elkins CollegeElkins, WV | 661 |
661 (100.00%) |
- |
285 (43.12%) |
376 (56.88%) |
|---|
|
Fairmont State UniversityFairmont, WV | 3,305 |
3,088 (93.43%) |
217 (6.57%) |
1,374 (41.57%) |
1,931 (58.43%) |
|---|
|
Glenville State UniversityGlenville, WV | 1,765 |
1,685 (95.47%) |
80 (4.53%) |
834 (47.25%) |
931 (52.75%) |
|---|
|
Marshall UniversityHuntington, WV | 11,958 |
9,146 (76.48%) |
2,812 (23.52%) |
4,861 (40.65%) |
7,097 (59.35%) |
|---|
|
Potomac State College of West Virginia UniversityKeyser, WV | 1,077 |
1,077 (100.00%) |
- |
411 (38.16%) |
666 (61.84%) |
|---|
|
Salem UniversitySalem, WV | 1,083 |
892 (82.36%) |
191 (17.64%) |
390 (36.01%) |
693 (63.99%) |
|---|
|
Shepherd UniversityShepherdstown, WV | 3,339 |
3,032 (90.81%) |
307 (9.19%) |
1,273 (38.13%) |
2,066 (61.87%) |
|---|
|
Strayer University-West VirginiaScott Depot, WV | 252 |
234 (92.86%) |
18 (7.14%) |
63 (25.00%) |
189 (75.00%) |
|---|
|
University of CharlestonCharleston, WV | 3,062 |
2,348 (76.68%) |
714 (23.32%) |
1,873 (61.17%) |
1,189 (38.83%) |
|---|
|
Valley College-MartinsburgMartinsburg, WV | 765 |
765 (100.00%) |
- |
99 (12.94%) |
666 (87.06%) |
|---|
|
West Liberty UniversityWest Liberty, WV | 2,299 |
1,934 (84.12%) |
365 (15.88%) |
875 (38.06%) |
1,424 (61.94%) |
|---|
|
West Virginia Junior College-MorgantownMorgantown, WV | 673 |
673 (100.00%) |
- |
87 (12.93%) |
586 (87.07%) |
|---|
|
West Virginia State UniversityInstitute, WV | 3,246 |
3,110 (95.81%) |
136 (4.19%) |
1,361 (41.93%) |
1,885 (58.07%) |
|---|
|
West Virginia UniversityMorgantown, WV | 23,643 |
18,206 (77.00%) |
5,437 (23.00%) |
11,183 (47.30%) |
12,460 (52.70%) |
|---|
|
West Virginia University at ParkersburgParkersburg, WV | 2,728 |
2,728 (100.00%) |
- |
1,071 (39.26%) |
1,657 (60.74%) |
|---|
|
West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and NutritionMorgantown, WV | 64 |
62 (96.88%) |
2 (3.13%) |
12 (18.75%) |
52 (81.25%) |
|---|
|
West Virginia University Institute of TechnologyBeckley, WV | 1,278 |
1,278 (100.00%) |
- |
671 (52.50%) |
607 (47.50%) |
|---|
|
West Virginia Wesleyan CollegeBuckhannon, WV | 1,055 |
971 (92.04%) |
84 (7.96%) |
498 (47.20%) |
557 (52.80%) |
|---|
|
Wheeling UniversityWheeling, WV | 774 |
619 (79.97%) |
155 (20.03%) |
433 (55.94%) |
341 (44.06%) |
|---|
| Average | 4,717 | 3,913 (82.95%) | 1,058 (17.05%) | 2,468 (52.32%) | 2,249 (47.68%) |
Largest West Virginia 4-Year Colleges
Largest Undergraduate Schools
Largest Graduate Schools