For the academic year 2023-2024, the total student population of Virginia Community Colleges is 164,686. The proportion of undergraduate students is 100.00% (164,686 students) and graduate students's proportion is 0.00% (0 graduate students).
Northern Virginia Community College has the most students of 56,457 among Virginia Community Colleges. By gender, the male-female ratio at Virginia Community Colleges is 43.75% (72,045 male students) to 56.25% (92,641 female students).
You may want to check the 5-year enrollment changes of Virginia Community Colleges.
Student Population Comparison between Virginia Community Colleges
39 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Virginia Community Colleges Student Population Comparison Table |
School Name | Total | Undergraduate |
Graduate | Male Students | Female Students |
|---|
|
Advanced Technology InstituteVirginia Beach, VA | 415 |
415 (100.00%) |
- |
373 (89.88%) |
42 (10.12%) |
|---|
|
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-ManassasManassas, VA | 272 |
272 (100.00%) |
- |
252 (92.65%) |
20 (7.35%) |
|---|
|
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-NorfolkNorfolk, VA | 270 |
270 (100.00%) |
- |
234 (86.67%) |
36 (13.33%) |
|---|
|
Blue Ridge Community CollegeWeyers Cave, VA | 3,790 |
3,790 (100.00%) |
- |
1,498 (39.53%) |
2,292 (60.47%) |
|---|
|
Bon Secours St Mary's Hospital School of Medical ImagingRichmond, VA | 35 |
35 (100.00%) |
- |
6 (17.14%) |
29 (82.86%) |
|---|
|
Brightpoint Community CollegeChester, VA | 9,380 |
9,380 (100.00%) |
- |
3,956 (42.17%) |
5,424 (57.83%) |
|---|
|
Central Virginia Community CollegeLynchburg, VA | 3,481 |
3,481 (100.00%) |
- |
1,446 (41.54%) |
2,035 (58.46%) |
|---|
|
Centura College-NorfolkNorfolk, VA | 163 |
163 (100.00%) |
- |
71 (43.56%) |
92 (56.44%) |
|---|
|
Chester Career CollegeCHESTER, VA | 79 |
79 (100.00%) |
- |
11 (13.92%) |
68 (86.08%) |
|---|
|
Columbia CollegeVienna, VA | 151 |
151 (100.00%) |
- |
41 (27.15%) |
110 (72.85%) |
|---|
|
Danville Community CollegeDanville, VA | 2,465 |
2,465 (100.00%) |
- |
985 (39.96%) |
1,480 (60.04%) |
|---|
|
Eastern Shore Community CollegeMelfa, VA | 859 |
859 (100.00%) |
- |
338 (39.35%) |
521 (60.65%) |
|---|
|
Eastern Virginia Career CollegeFredericksburg, VA | 177 |
177 (100.00%) |
- |
12 (6.78%) |
165 (93.22%) |
|---|
|
Fortis College-NorfolkNorfolk, VA | 399 |
399 (100.00%) |
- |
14 (3.51%) |
385 (96.49%) |
|---|
|
Fortis College-RichmondRichmond, VA | 502 |
502 (100.00%) |
- |
240 (47.81%) |
262 (52.19%) |
|---|
|
Galen Health Institutes-RichmondRichmond, VA | 454 |
454 (100.00%) |
- |
36 (7.93%) |
418 (92.07%) |
|---|
|
Galen Health Institutes-RoanokeRoanoke, VA | 315 |
315 (100.00%) |
- |
20 (6.35%) |
295 (93.65%) |
|---|
|
Germanna Community CollegeLocust Grove, VA | 8,544 |
8,544 (100.00%) |
- |
3,294 (38.55%) |
5,250 (61.45%) |
|---|
|
J Sargeant Reynolds Community CollegeRichmond, VA | 8,681 |
8,681 (100.00%) |
- |
3,716 (42.81%) |
4,965 (57.19%) |
|---|
|
Laurel Ridge Community CollegeMiddletown, VA | 5,902 |
5,902 (100.00%) |
- |
2,366 (40.09%) |
3,536 (59.91%) |
|---|
|
Mountain Empire Community CollegeBig Stone Gap, VA | 2,116 |
2,116 (100.00%) |
- |
819 (38.71%) |
1,297 (61.29%) |
|---|
|
Mountain Gateway Community CollegeClifton Forge, VA | 989 |
989 (100.00%) |
- |
376 (38.02%) |
613 (61.98%) |
|---|
|
New River Community CollegeDublin, VA | 4,254 |
4,254 (100.00%) |
- |
2,204 (51.81%) |
2,050 (48.19%) |
|---|
|
Northern Virginia Community CollegeAnnandale, VA | 56,457 |
56,457 (100.00%) |
- |
27,390 (48.51%) |
29,067 (51.49%) |
|---|
|
Patrick & Henry Community CollegeMartinsville, VA | 1,908 |
1,908 (100.00%) |
- |
854 (44.76%) |
1,054 (55.24%) |
|---|
|
Paul D Camp Community CollegeFranklin, VA | 1,219 |
1,219 (100.00%) |
- |
475 (38.97%) |
744 (61.03%) |
|---|
|
Piedmont Virginia Community CollegeCharlottesville, VA | 5,263 |
5,263 (100.00%) |
- |
2,236 (42.49%) |
3,027 (57.51%) |
|---|
|
Rappahannock Community CollegeGlenns, VA | 2,962 |
2,962 (100.00%) |
- |
1,140 (38.49%) |
1,822 (61.51%) |
|---|
|
Richard Bland CollegeSouth Prince George, VA | 2,788 |
2,788 (100.00%) |
- |
1,185 (42.50%) |
1,603 (57.50%) |
|---|
|
Southside College of Health SciencesColonial Heights, VA | 151 |
151 (100.00%) |
- |
14 (9.27%) |
137 (90.73%) |
|---|
|
Southside Virginia Community CollegeAlberta, VA | 3,306 |
3,306 (100.00%) |
- |
1,154 (34.91%) |
2,152 (65.09%) |
|---|
|
Southwest Virginia Community CollegeCedar Bluff, VA | 2,364 |
2,364 (100.00%) |
- |
910 (38.49%) |
1,454 (61.51%) |
|---|
|
Sovah School of Health ProfessionsDanville, VA | 30 |
30 (100.00%) |
- |
2 (6.67%) |
28 (93.33%) |
|---|
|
Standard Healthcare Services-College of NursingFalls Church, VA | 730 |
730 (100.00%) |
- |
84 (11.51%) |
646 (88.49%) |
|---|
|
Tidewater Community CollegeNorfolk, VA | 16,884 |
16,884 (100.00%) |
- |
7,251 (42.95%) |
9,633 (57.05%) |
|---|
|
Virginia Highlands Community CollegeAbingdon, VA | 2,082 |
2,082 (100.00%) |
- |
743 (35.69%) |
1,339 (64.31%) |
|---|
|
Virginia Peninsula Community CollegeHampton, VA | 6,410 |
6,410 (100.00%) |
- |
2,734 (42.65%) |
3,676 (57.35%) |
|---|
|
Virginia Western Community CollegeRoanoke, VA | 6,332 |
6,332 (100.00%) |
- |
2,760 (43.59%) |
3,572 (56.41%) |
|---|
|
Wytheville Community CollegeWytheville, VA | 2,107 |
2,107 (100.00%) |
- |
805 (38.21%) |
1,302 (61.79%) |
|---|
| Average | 4,223 | 4,223 (100.00%) | - | 1,847 (43.75%) | 2,375 (56.25%) |
Largest Virginia Community Colleges
Largest Undergraduate Schools
Largest Graduate Schools