In average, 66% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at New York Trade Schools. The average financial aid amount received is $5,743. For all undergraduate students, 60.65% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $5,619
The average tuition & fees for the schools is $16,327 for state residents and $14,840 for out-of-state students. The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for New York Trade Schools is $16,515 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $10,772.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of New York Trade Schools over the past 5 years.
Financial Aid Comparison between New York Trade Schools
89 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Financial Aid Comparison Between New York Trade Schools
| School Name | Tuition & Fees |
Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students |
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts |
|
Access CareersHempstead, NY | $1,500 | 63.00% | $5,161 | 4.00% | $7,248 |
|
Access Careers-IslandiaIslandia, NY | $1,500 | 39.00% | $3,726 | 4.00% | $4,311 |
|
Aesthetic Science InstituteLatham, NY | $9,500 | 42.00% | $3,756 | 40.00% | $3,565 |
|
Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing ProgramAlbany, NY | $23,500 ($23,500) | 88.00% | $6,811 | 83.00% | $7,143 |
|
Allen School-BrooklynBrooklyn, NY | $17,556 | 92.00% | $5,299 | 95.00% | $5,394 |
|
Allen School-JamaicaJamaica, NY | $17,556 | 94.00% | $5,528 | 93.00% | $5,860 |
|
Alliance Computing SolutionsFlushing, NY | $11,100 | 100.00% | $5,975 | 100.00% | $6,535 |
|
American Beauty SchoolBronx, NY | $15,400 | 100.00% | $6,825 | 52.00% | $5,503 |
|
Apex Technical SchoolLong Island City, NY | $18,400 | 45.00% | $6,863 | 60.00% | $6,028 |
|
ARROJO AcademyNew York, NY | $17,000 | 41.00% | $4,349 | 17.00% | $4,349 |
|
Atelier Esthetique Institute of EstheticsNew York, NY | $10,330 | 56.00% | $3,580 | 53.00% | $3,332 |
|
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New YorkNew York, NY | $19,000 | 17.00% | $3,169 | 54.00% | $4,769 |
|
Barber & Beauty Institute of New YorkHempstead, NY | $7,500 | 69.00% | $3,299 | 57.00% | $3,086 |
|
Berk Trade and Business SchoolLong Island City, NY | $13,200 | 84.00% | $3,730 | 83.00% | $4,364 |
|
Berkowits School of ElectrolysisForest Hills, NY | $6,750 | 18.00% | $4,118 | 14.00% | $5,024 |
|
Brittany Beauty AcademyBrooklyn, NY | $9,900 | 91.00% | $6,117 | 50.00% | $4,593 |
|
Brittany Beauty AcademyLevittown, NY | $17,000 | 52.00% | $5,525 | 54.00% | $5,136 |
|
Brittany Beauty AcademyBronx, NY | $9,900 | 86.00% | $6,368 | 53.00% | $5,246 |
|
Broome Delaware Tioga BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramEndicott, NY | $15,380 ($15,380) | 75.00% | $6,812 | 60.00% | $4,077 |
|
Capri Cosmetology Learning CentersNanuet, NY | $15,100 | 70.00% | $4,709 | 52.00% | $4,553 |
|
Career School of NYStaten Island, NY | $6,470 | 38.00% | $6,037 | 41.00% | $5,121 |
|
Cattaraugus Allegany BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramOlean, NY | $17,000 ($17,000) | - | - | 86.00% | $3,884 |
|
Cayuga Onondaga BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramAuburn, NY | $14,085 ($14,085) | 100.00% | $5,215 | 97.00% | $9,096 |
|
Center for Instruction, Technology & InnovationMexico, NY | $14,250 ($14,250) | 83.00% | $7,712 | 76.00% | $8,798 |
|
Charles Stuart School of Diamond SettingBrooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 11.00% | $9,146 | 3.00% | $6,327 |
|
Christine Valmy International School for Esthetics, Skin Care & MakeupNew York, NY | $10,040 | 71.00% | $4,358 | 34.00% | $3,824 |
|
Clinton Essex Warren Washington BOCESPlattsburgh, NY | $14,400 ($14,400) | 33.00% | $6,818 | 15.00% | $6,818 |
|
Continental School of Beauty Culture-MattydaleMattydale, NY | $9,500 | 69.00% | $6,043 | 65.00% | $5,178 |
|
Continental School of Beauty Culture-RochesterRochester, NY | $9,500 | 82.00% | $5,574 | 70.00% | $4,966 |
|
Continental School of Beauty Culture-West SenecaWest Seneca, NY | $9,500 | 82.00% | $5,877 | 65.00% | $5,056 |
|
Culinary Tech CenterWhite Plains, NY | $14,050 | 100.00% | $9,998 | 96.00% | $9,700 |
|
Delaware Chenango Madison Otsego BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramNorwich, NY | $14,500 ($14,500) | 100.00% | $8,463 | 100.00% | $6,731 |
|
Dutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramPoughkeepsie, NY | $14,250 ($14,250) | 74.00% | $3,408 | 55.00% | $3,476 |
|
Eastern Suffolk BOCESSayville, NY | $23,633 ($23,633) | 81.00% | $3,306 | 74.00% | $3,845 |
|
Eastern Suffolk BOCESRiverhead, NY | $11,456 ($11,456) | 50.00% | $6,688 | 67.00% | $5,444 |
|
Eastern Suffolk BOCESOakdale, NY | $11,456 ($11,456) | 27.00% | $6,895 | 32.00% | $3,796 |
|
EDP SchoolBrooklyn, NY | $5,500 | 91.00% | $3,157 | 91.00% | $3,144 |
|
Electrical and HVAC/R Training CenterCopiague, NY | $11,230 | 67.00% | $5,027 | 58.00% | $5,045 |
|
Empire Beauty School-BrooklynBrooklyn, NY | $12,750 | 72.00% | $5,315 | 65.00% | $4,948 |
|
Empire Beauty School-BuffaloCheektowaga, NY | $12,750 | 54.00% | $5,865 | 54.00% | $5,104 |
|
Empire Beauty School-ManhattanNew York, NY | $14,250 | 68.00% | $5,445 | 59.00% | $5,151 |
|
Empire Beauty School-PeekskillPeekskill, NY | $13,750 | 44.00% | $4,721 | 38.00% | $4,431 |
|
Empire Beauty School-QueensAstoria, NY | $13,250 | 46.00% | $5,621 | 63.00% | $4,402 |
|
Empire Beauty School-RochesterRochester, NY | $12,750 | 48.00% | $5,200 | 52.00% | $4,694 |
|
Erie 1 BOCESWest Seneca, NY | $15,000 ($15,000) | 95.00% | $3,435 | 76.00% | $4,214 |
|
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramAngola, NY | $15,000 ($15,000) | 71.00% | $7,824 | 56.00% | $6,954 |
|
Focus Personal Training InstituteNew York, NY | $14,855 | 88.00% | $3,803 | 23.00% | $3,406 |
|
Gemological Institute of America-New YorkNew York, NY | $23,865 | 20.00% | $9,218 | 14.00% | $9,614 |
|
Genesee Valley BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramBatavia, NY | $16,475 ($16,475) | 88.00% | $5,552 | 98.00% | $4,901 |
|
Grace International Beauty SchoolFlushing, NY | $7,800 | 55.00% | $6,345 | 55.00% | $6,345 |
|
Herkimer County BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramHerkimer, NY | $17,115 ($17,115) | 50.00% | $2,942 | 96.00% | $5,589 |
|
Institute of Culinary EducationNew York, NY | $42,504 | - | - | 22.00% | $3,526 |
|
Isabella Graham Hart School of Practical NursingRochester, NY | $23,274 | 69.00% | $9,801 | 67.00% | $13,620 |
|
Jefferson Lewis BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramWatertown, NY | $22,972 ($22,972) | - | - | 90.00% | $9,876 |
|
Leon Studio One School of Beauty KnowledgeWilliamsville, NY | $16,150 | 30.00% | $5,629 | 40.00% | $4,899 |
|
Lia Schorr Institute of Cosmetic Skin Care TrainingNew York, NY | $10,100 | 44.00% | $3,987 | 44.00% | $3,987 |
|
Lincoln Technical Institute-WhitestoneWhitestone, NY | $36,149 | 88.00% | $4,926 | 83.00% | $4,200 |
|
Long Island Beauty School-HauppaugeHauppauge, NY | $15,400 | 67.00% | $6,045 | 38.00% | $5,395 |
|
Long Island Beauty School-HempsteadHempstead, NY | $15,400 | 70.00% | $5,088 | 42.00% | $4,997 |
|
Long Island Nail Skin & Hair InstituteBethpage, NY | $11,495 | 68.00% | $3,796 | 35.00% | $6,593 |
|
Madison Oneida BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramVerona, NY | $16,115 ($16,115) | 93.00% | $9,642 | 95.00% | $10,098 |
|
Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General HospitalGeneva, NY | $12,085 | - | - | 78.00% | $4,418 |
|
Metropolitan Learning InstituteRego Park, NY | $18,000 | 97.00% | $7,566 | 95.00% | $6,664 |
|
Modern Welding SchoolSchenectady, NY | $18,100 | 55.00% | $7,276 | 64.00% | $7,360 |
|
Monroe 2 Orleans BOCES-Center for Workforce DevelopmentSpencerport, NY | $10,500 ($10,500) | - | - | 100.00% | $5,265 |
|
New Age TrainingNew York, NY | $17,370 | 84.00% | $4,582 | 78.00% | $4,539 |
|
New York Institute of BeautyIslandia, NY | $11,496 | 41.00% | $5,782 | 34.00% | $4,289 |
|
New York Institute of Massage IncWilliamsville, NY | $19,600 | 100.00% | $6,531 | 86.00% | $10,394 |
|
New York School of Esthetics & Day Spawhite plains, NY | $9,475 | 28.00% | $4,930 | 55.00% | $3,593 |
|
Onondaga Cortland Madison BOCESLiverpool, NY | $15,417 ($15,417) | 64.00% | $8,089 | 69.00% | $9,789 |
|
Orange Ulster BOCESNewburgh, NY | $16,015 ($16,015) | 50.00% | $8,895 | 72.00% | $5,937 |
|
Orleans Niagara BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramLockport, NY | $13,255 ($13,255) | - | - | 100.00% | $4,725 |
|
Orlo School of Hair Design and CosmetologyAlbany, NY | $15,600 | 37.00% | $4,236 | 40.00% | $4,928 |
|
Otsego Area BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramOneonta, NY | $16,250 ($16,250) | 100.00% | $14,478 | 100.00% | $16,442 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-NYCStaten Island, NY | $15,500 | 29.00% | $6,578 | 40.00% | $4,628 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-SchenectadySchenectady, NY | $18,800 | 76.00% | $6,413 | 51.00% | $5,820 |
|
Professional Culinary AcademyBuffalo, NY | $10,100 | 100.00% | $5,493 | 100.00% | $6,018 |
|
Rockland County BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramWest Nyack, NY | $19,231 ($19,231) | 63.00% | $4,771 | 58.00% | $6,029 |
|
Schuyler Steuben Chemung Tioga Allegany BOCESElmira, NY | $14,500 ($14,500) | 67.00% | $6,670 | 73.00% | $2,731 |
|
Sharp Edgez Barber InstituteRochester, NY | $9,900 | 100.00% | $4,018 | 71.00% | $4,752 |
|
Shear Ego International School of Hair DesignRochester, NY | $16,316 | 42.00% | $4,539 | 35.00% | $4,947 |
|
Studio JewelersNew York, NY | $15,000 | 17.00% | $5,371 | 2.00% | $5,371 |
|
The Salon Professional Academy-TonawandaTonawanda, NY | $10,819 | 60.00% | $4,994 | 38.00% | $4,081 |
|
Transitions Career Institute School of NursingCollege Point, NY | $24,500 | 32.00% | $3,687 | 44.00% | $4,593 |
|
Veeb Nassau County School of Practical NursingHicksville, NY | $20,230 ($20,230) | 81.00% | $5,899 | 96.00% | $3,563 |
|
Washington Saratoga Warren Hamilton Essex BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramHudson Falls, NY | $18,550 ($18,550) | 79.00% | $6,634 | 88.00% | $8,193 |
|
Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES-Practical Nursing ProgramNewark, NY | $20,300 ($20,300) | 75.00% | $4,317 | 80.00% | $5,033 |
|
Westchester School for Medical & Dental AssistantsArdsley, NY | $12,100 | 100.00% | $3,801 | 84.00% | $4,325 |
|
Westchester School of Beauty CultureMount Vernon, NY | $14,650 | 83.00% | $5,443 | 59.00% | $4,378 |
|---|
| Average | $14,840 ($16,327) | 66% | $5,743 |
61% | $5,619 |
*The tuition data is updated with academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last Update: January 2, 2025). The financial aid information is based on the IPEDS data for the academic year 2024-2025.
New York Trade Schools with Higher Financial Aid
More Chances for Receiving
Highest Received Amounts