In average, 68% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at Michigan Trade Schools. The average financial aid amount received is $5,424. For all undergraduate students, 61.18% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $5,218
The average tuition & fees for the schools is $8,548 for state residents and $17,099 for out-of-state students. The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for Michigan Trade Schools is $28,073 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $22,649.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of Michigan Trade Schools over the past 5 years.
Financial Aid Comparison between Michigan Trade Schools
56 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Financial Aid Comparison Between Michigan Trade Schools
| School Name | Tuition & Fees |
Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students |
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts |
|
Abcott InstituteSouthfield, MI | $29,900 | 94.00% | $4,764 | 71.00% | $5,033 |
|
Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft IncBay City, MI | $12,900 | 73.00% | $5,006 | 79.00% | $2,359 |
|
Brighton Institute of CosmetologyBrighton, MI | $16,615 | - | - | 2.00% | $3,680 |
|
Cadillac Institute of CosmetologyCadillac, MI | $10,050 | 71.00% | $6,895 | 65.00% | $4,676 |
|
Creative Hair School of CosmetologyFlint, MI | $16,170 | 43.00% | $6,833 | 50.00% | $5,630 |
|
D&S School of CosmetologyWaterford, MI | $14,000 | 50.00% | $5,096 | 30.00% | $4,119 |
|
David Pressley School of CosmetologyRoyal Oak, MI | $18,150 | 64.00% | $5,314 | 59.00% | $5,271 |
|
Detroit Business Institute-DownriverDetroit, MI | $30,816 | 83.00% | $8,273 | 89.00% | $6,948 |
|
Dorsey College-WoodhavenWoodhaven, MI | $16,990 | 83.00% | $5,611 | 91.00% | $6,106 |
|
Dorsey School of BeautyTaylor, MI | $28,950 | 58.00% | $6,968 | 59.00% | $6,610 |
|
Dymond Designs Beauty SchoolDetroit, MI | $23,663 | 64.00% | $6,332 | 24.00% | $6,351 |
|
Elevate Salon InstituteRoyal Oak, MI | $13,880 | 26.00% | $4,798 | 33.00% | $4,376 |
|
Empire Beauty School-MichiganGrand Rapids, MI | $19,260 | 62.00% | $4,959 | 51.00% | $4,895 |
|
French Academy of CosmetologySpring Lake, MI | $10,680 | 7.00% | $6,895 | 23.00% | $5,381 |
|
Hillsdale Beauty CollegeHillsdale, MI | $23,350 | 92.00% | $3,069 | 64.00% | $3,288 |
|
Irene's Myomassology InstituteSouthfield, MI | $12,599 | 75.00% | $3,929 | 73.00% | $3,905 |
|
L'esprit AcademyCanton, MI | $10,115 | 85.00% | $6,864 | 45.00% | $3,383 |
|
Lakewood School of Therapeutic MassagePort Huron, MI | $11,000 | - | - | 92.00% | $3,020 |
|
M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount PleasantMount Pleasant, MI | $16,200 | 100.00% | $6,205 | 57.00% | $6,205 |
|
Marine Trades InstituteCedarville, MI | $25,470 | 89.00% | $8,114 | 91.00% | $10,194 |
|
Marketti Academy of CosmetologyWaterford, MI | $9,115 | 8.00% | $2,284 | 11.00% | $4,053 |
|
Michigan Career and Technical InstitutePlainwell, MI | $12,408 ($8,548) | 38.00% | $5,442 | 39.00% | $7,415 |
|
Michigan College of Beauty-MonroeMonroe, MI | $17,275 | 76.00% | $2,271 | 54.00% | $3,826 |
|
Michigan College of Beauty-TroyTroy, MI | $21,500 | 73.00% | $4,256 | 68.00% | $4,052 |
|
Motion Picture InstituteTroy, MI | $17,500 | - | - | 16.00% | $4,920 |
|
Northwestern Technological InstituteSouthfield, MI | $17,797 | 81.00% | $4,844 | 82.00% | $5,553 |
|
Nuvo College of CosmetologyNorton Shores, MI | $18,500 | 40.00% | $4,273 | 35.00% | $4,596 |
|
P&A Scholars Beauty SchoolDetroit, MI | $19,800 | 100.00% | $6,219 | 68.00% | $5,584 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-Farmington HillsFarmington Hills, MI | $19,775 | 46.00% | $5,193 | 42.00% | $5,360 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-Grand RapidsKentwood, MI | $18,395 | 42.00% | $4,655 | 42.00% | $4,229 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-Great LakesPort Huron, MI | $15,225 | 33.00% | $6,895 | 50.00% | $4,835 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-MichiganSterling Heights, MI | $20,970 | 59.00% | $5,885 | 48.00% | $5,041 |
|
Port Huron Cosmetology CollegeWaterford, MI | $10,312 | 17.00% | $4,827 | 22.00% | $3,778 |
|
Protege AcademyEast Lansing, MI | $19,600 | 54.00% | $5,546 | 50.00% | $5,397 |
|
Protege AcademyMt. Pleasant, MI | $19,600 | 67.00% | $5,655 | 63.00% | $5,201 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI | $16,297 | 83.00% | $5,550 | 87.00% | $5,596 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-Battle CreekBattle Creek, MI | $16,297 | 80.00% | $6,103 | 85.00% | $6,152 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-BrightonBrighton, MI | $16,297 | 72.00% | $4,941 | 72.00% | $5,368 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-CantonCanton, MI | $16,297 | 81.00% | $4,429 | 79.00% | $5,629 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-DavisonDavison, MI | $16,297 | 87.00% | $5,024 | 85.00% | $5,092 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-FlintFlint, MI | $16,297 | 89.00% | $6,050 | 90.00% | $5,823 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-KentwoodKentwood, MI | $16,297 | 86.00% | $5,555 | 83.00% | $5,634 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-LansingLansing, MI | $16,297 | 91.00% | $5,709 | 89.00% | $5,814 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-MidlandMidland, MI | $16,297 | 85.00% | $5,182 | 58.00% | $5,569 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-New BaltimoreNew Baltimore, MI | $16,297 | 84.00% | $5,867 | 78.00% | $6,626 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-Port HuronPort Huron, MI | $16,297 | 87.00% | $7,101 | 84.00% | $6,811 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-PortagePortage, MI | $16,297 | 82.00% | $5,274 | 77.00% | $5,678 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-Roosevelt ParkRoosevelt Park, MI | $16,297 | 87.00% | $6,145 | 87.00% | $6,101 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-SaginawSaginaw, MI | $16,297 | 84.00% | $5,541 | 88.00% | $5,915 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-TaylorTaylor, MI | $16,297 | 84.00% | $5,672 | 85.00% | $5,406 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-WarrenWarren, MI | $16,297 | 88.00% | $5,858 | 85.00% | $5,671 |
|
Sharp's Academy of HairstylingGrand Blanc, MI | $15,105 | - | - | 78.00% | $2,893 |
|
The Salon Professional Academy of HollandHolland, MI | $21,390 | 16.00% | $5,145 | 23.00% | $3,960 |
|
The Salon Professional Academy-Battle CreekBattle Creek, MI | $11,530 | 100.00% | $4,597 | 56.00% | $4,356 |
|
Twin City Beauty CollegeSaint Joseph, MI | $18,500 | 46.00% | $4,802 | 40.00% | $4,561 |
|
U.S. Truck Driver Training SchoolSterling Heights, MI | $11,735 | 79.00% | $3,354 | 79.00% | $8,262 |
|---|
| Average | $17,099 ($8,548) | 68% | $5,424 |
61% | $5,218 |
*The tuition data is updated with academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last Update: January 2, 2025). The financial aid information is based on the IPEDS data for the academic year 2024-2025.
Michigan Trade Schools with Higher Financial Aid
More Chances for Receiving
Highest Received Amounts