In average, 78% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at Louisiana Trade Schools. The average financial aid amount received is $5,298. For all undergraduate students, 70.48% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $5,340
The average tuition & fees for the schools is - for state residents and $16,749 for out-of-state students. The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for Louisiana Trade Schools is $16,749 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $11,451.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of Louisiana Trade Schools over the past 5 years.
Financial Aid Comparison between Louisiana Trade Schools
50 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Financial Aid Comparison Between Louisiana Trade Schools
| School Name | Tuition & Fees |
Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students |
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts |
|
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA | $19,650 | 81.00% | $6,917 | 53.00% | $7,345 |
|
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-CovingtonCovington, LA | $20,500 | 63.00% | $5,483 | 48.00% | $5,273 |
|
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-LafayetteLafayette, LA | $19,500 | - | - | 46.00% | $5,988 |
|
Ayers Career CollegeShreveport, LA | $17,656 | 97.00% | $7,523 | 96.00% | $8,065 |
|
Belbo Beauty InstituteShreveport, LA | $20,000 | 74.00% | $2,667 | 69.00% | $10,907 |
|
Blalock's Professional Beauty CollegeShreveport, LA | $19,500 | 100.00% | $6,895 | 100.00% | $6,895 |
|
Blue Cliff College-AlexandriaAlexandria, LA | $16,683 | 88.00% | $4,841 | 82.00% | $4,869 |
|
Blue Cliff College-LafayetteLafayette, LA | $26,459 | 86.00% | $5,264 | 76.00% | $5,010 |
|
Blue Cliff College-MetairieMetairie, LA | $16,683 | 89.00% | $5,134 | 80.00% | $4,917 |
|
Bos-Man's Barber CollegeShreveport, LA | $18,750 | 100.00% | $6,550 | 100.00% | $6,029 |
|
Celebrity Barber SchoolMonroe, LA | $18,700 | - | - | 52.00% | $6,489 |
|
Celebrity Stylist Beauty SchoolMonroe, LA | $18,700 | 100.00% | $6,129 | 52.00% | $4,168 |
|
Cloyd's Barber School 2 IncMonroe, LA | $10,350 | 50.00% | $6,775 | 65.00% | $6,030 |
|
Cloyd's Beauty School 1 IncWest Monroe, LA | $11,460 | 69.00% | $5,342 | 78.00% | $5,245 |
|
Cloyd's Beauty School 3 IncMonroe, LA | $11,460 | 74.00% | $4,827 | 61.00% | $5,050 |
|
Compass Career CollegeHammond, LA | $19,758 | 85.00% | $5,854 | 69.00% | $4,206 |
|
Cosmetology Training CenterLafayette, LA | $16,950 | 89.00% | $6,820 | 59.00% | $5,369 |
|
Crescent City Bartending SchoolNew Orleans, LA | $6,895 | 97.00% | $5,000 | 98.00% | $7,017 |
|
Delta College IncCovington, LA | $31,000 | 75.00% | $4,855 | 65.00% | $5,030 |
|
Delta College of Arts & Technology-Lafayette CampusLafayette, LA | $31,000 | 80.00% | $4,193 | 78.00% | $4,870 |
|
Delta College SouthBaton Rouge, LA | $15,050 | 72.00% | $4,903 | 85.00% | $4,396 |
|
Delta College WestLake Charles, LA | $18,700 | 72.00% | $5,374 | 76.00% | $4,327 |
|
Delta College-Slidell CampusSlidell, LA | $15,050 | 78.00% | $4,995 | 73.00% | $5,370 |
|
Denham Springs Beauty SchoolDenham Springs, LA | $15,000 | 72.00% | $5,196 | 64.00% | $4,572 |
|
Diesel Driving Academy-Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA | $11,650 | 64.00% | $4,255 | 72.00% | $4,500 |
|
Diesel Driving Academy-ShreveportShreveport, LA | $11,650 | 69.00% | $4,680 | 77.00% | $4,582 |
|
J's Barber CollegeNew Iberia, LA | $23,435 | 82.00% | $5,576 | 59.00% | $6,451 |
|
John Jay Beauty CollegeKenner, LA | $6,450 | 73.00% | $5,145 | 62.00% | $5,287 |
|
LaSalle TechHouma, LA | $11,300 | 87.00% | $4,429 | 77.00% | $3,256 |
|
Louisiana Academy of BeautyEunice, LA | $15,200 | 29.00% | $5,128 | 37.00% | $5,375 |
|
Moore Career CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | $19,995 | 100.00% | $3,063 | 100.00% | $3,063 |
|
My Le's Beauty CollegeGretna, LA | $13,650 | 100.00% | $3,589 | 70.00% | $3,589 |
|
Omega Institute of CosmetologyHouma, LA | $16,500 | 81.00% | $6,143 | 63.00% | $5,193 |
|
Opelousas School of CosmetologyOpelousas, LA | $15,300 | 100.00% | $7,427 | 79.00% | $8,583 |
|
Park Place Premier Barber SchoolNew Orleans, LA | $17,883 | 88.00% | $6,611 | 84.00% | $6,113 |
|
Pat Goins Beauty Schools formerly Paul Mitchell the School-ShreveportShreveport, LA | $20,520 | 59.00% | $5,831 | 52.00% | $4,859 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA | $21,368 | 67.00% | $4,820 | 64.00% | $4,399 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-New OrleansMetairie, LA | $21,658 | 76.00% | $5,787 | 74.00% | $5,211 |
|
Pineville Beauty SchoolPineville, LA | $14,250 | 67.00% | $6,846 | 74.00% | $5,372 |
|
Ray J's College of HairBaton Rouge, LA | $17,400 | 100.00% | $3,438 | 65.00% | $5,211 |
|
Stage One-The Hair SchoolLake Charles, LA | $18,000 | 84.00% | $5,198 | 74.00% | $5,246 |
|
Stevensons Academy of Hair DesignNew Orleans, LA | $14,175 | 100.00% | $6,995 | 53.00% | $5,619 |
|
Unitech Training Academy-AlexandriaAlexandria, LA | $15,495 | 75.00% | $4,410 | 73.00% | $4,215 |
|
Unitech Training Academy-Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA | $15,495 | 75.00% | $4,605 | 76.00% | $4,605 |
|
Unitech Training Academy-HoumaHouma, LA | $15,495 | 79.00% | $4,166 | 72.00% | $4,137 |
|
Unitech Training Academy-LafayetteLafayette, LA | $15,695 | 70.00% | $4,551 | 75.00% | $4,705 |
|
Unitech Training Academy-New OrleansNew Orleans, LA | $15,495 | 65.00% | $4,129 | 74.00% | $4,340 |
|
Unitech Training Academy-West MonroeWest Monroe, LA | $15,495 | 74.00% | $4,531 | 71.00% | $4,421 |
|
VH Barber & Styling AcademyBossier City, LA | $16,940 | 56.00% | $6,895 | 56.00% | $5,324 |
|
Williams Technical CollegeHouma, LA | $1,500 | 56.00% | $4,515 | 66.00% | $5,889 |
|---|
| Average | $16,749 (-) | 78% | $5,298 |
70% | $5,340 |
*The tuition data is updated with academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last Update: January 2, 2025). The financial aid information is based on the IPEDS data for the academic year 2024-2025.
Louisiana Trade Schools with Higher Financial Aid
More Chances for Receiving
Highest Received Amounts