In average, 68% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at Kentucky Trade Schools. The average financial aid amount received is $5,528. For all undergraduate students, 64.84% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $5,177
The average tuition & fees for the schools is - for state residents and $16,240 for out-of-state students. The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for Kentucky Trade Schools is $16,240 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $10,712.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of Kentucky Trade Schools over the past 5 years.
Financial Aid Comparison between Kentucky Trade Schools
25 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Financial Aid Comparison Between Kentucky Trade Schools
| School Name | Tuition & Fees |
Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students |
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts |
|
Allure Beauty CollegeWhitesburg, KY | $11,100 | 100.00% | $6,495 | 100.00% | $5,917 |
|
American College of BarberingLouisville, KY | $17,675 | 24.00% | $5,270 | 46.00% | $4,798 |
|
Appalachian Beauty SchoolBelfry, KY | $12,365 | 76.00% | $4,500 | 82.00% | $5,371 |
|
Brighton Center's Center for Employment TrainingNewport, KY | $9,185 | 100.00% | $8,744 | 100.00% | $8,884 |
|
Edge Academy of BeautyManchester, KY | $16,626 | 47.00% | $5,815 | 42.00% | $6,648 |
|
Empire Beauty School-ChenowethLouisville, KY | $17,145 | 71.00% | $5,196 | 59.00% | $5,274 |
|
Empire Beauty School-DixieLouisville, KY | $18,345 | 83.00% | $5,098 | 72.00% | $4,732 |
|
Empire Beauty School-ElizabethtownElizabethtown, KY | $18,345 | 66.00% | $4,885 | 58.00% | $4,796 |
|
Empire Beauty School-FlorenceFlorence, KY | $17,145 | 69.00% | $4,786 | 57.00% | $4,722 |
|
Employment Solutions-College for Technical EducationLexington, KY | $17,795 | 76.00% | $6,026 | 67.00% | $4,319 |
|
Ideal Beauty AcademyLouisville, KY | $13,500 | 81.00% | $4,203 | 58.00% | $3,860 |
|
Kentucky Horseshoeing SchoolRichmond, KY | $30,000 | 43.00% | $3,771 | 42.00% | $3,642 |
|
Lexington Healing Arts AcademyLexington, KY | $11,500 | - | - | 45.00% | $3,532 |
|
Lindsey Institute of CosmetologyBowling Green, KY | $15,100 | 33.00% | $6,153 | 26.00% | $5,752 |
|
Medical Career & Technical CollegeRichmond, KY | $19,575 | 79.00% | $6,105 | 74.00% | $5,859 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-LexingtonLexington, KY | $19,391 | 58.00% | $5,080 | 57.00% | $5,180 |
|
Paul Mitchell the School-LouisvilleLouisville, KY | $19,391 | 44.00% | $6,346 | 56.00% | $4,679 |
|
PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling GreenBowling Green, KY | $18,616 | 78.00% | $5,651 | 60.00% | $5,110 |
|
PJ's College of Cosmetology-GlasgowGlasgow, KY | $18,616 | 86.00% | $7,550 | 77.00% | $5,280 |
|
Regina Webb AcademyBowling Green, KY | $15,500 | 71.00% | $3,388 | 68.00% | $5,068 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-Bowling GreenBowling Green, KY | $16,297 | 90.00% | $5,732 | 89.00% | $5,574 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-ErlangerErlanger, KY | $16,297 | 69.00% | $5,060 | 74.00% | $5,230 |
|
Ross Medical Education Center-OwensboroOwensboro, KY | $16,297 | 78.00% | $5,696 | 80.00% | $5,614 |
|
South Eastern Beauty AcademyPaintsville, KY | $12,400 | - | - | 81.00% | $5,260 |
|
Summit Salon Academy-LexingtonLexington, KY | $7,800 | 38.00% | $5,600 | 51.00% | $4,316 |
|---|
| Average | $16,240 (-) | 68% | $5,528 |
65% | $5,177 |
*The tuition data is updated with academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last Update: January 2, 2025). The financial aid information is based on the IPEDS data for the academic year 2024-2025.
Kentucky Trade Schools with Higher Financial Aid
More Chances for Receiving
Highest Received Amounts