In average, 69% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at New Jersey Community Colleges. The average financial aid amount received is $6,091. For all undergraduate students, 59.60% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $4,811
The average tuition & fees for the schools is $7,618 for state residents and $15,349 for out-of-state students. The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for New Jersey Community Colleges is $29,112 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $23,021.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of New Jersey Community Colleges over the past 5 years.
Financial Aid Comparison between New Jersey Community Colleges
35 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Financial Aid Comparison Between New Jersey Community Colleges
| School Name | Tuition & Fees |
Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students |
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts |
|
American Institute of Medical Sciences & EducationPiscataway, NJ | $35,525 | 30.00% | $5,365 | 30.00% | $4,001 |
|
American Institute-SomersetSomerset, NJ | $19,495 | 84.00% | $6,126 | 83.00% | $4,229 |
|
American Institute-Toms RiverToms River, NJ | $19,495 | 87.00% | $5,652 | 78.00% | $4,602 |
|
Assumption College for SistersDenville, NJ | $6,000 | - | - | 61.00% | $5,956 |
|
Atlantic Cape Community CollegeMays Landing, NJ | $8,350 ($6,972) | 80.00% | $6,118 | 76.00% | $4,439 |
|
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-TeterboroHasbrouck Heights, NJ | $16,757 | 57.00% | $5,324 | 68.00% | $4,719 |
|
Bergen Community CollegeParamus, NJ | $9,294 ($8,894) | 98.00% | $5,087 | 90.00% | $3,387 |
|
Best Care CollegeEast Orange, NJ | $1,087 | - | - | 53.00% | $3,806 |
|
Brookdale Community CollegeLincroft, NJ | $10,140 ($9,390) | 98.00% | $3,019 | 97.00% | $1,827 |
|
Camden County CollegeBlackwood, NJ | $4,416 ($4,416) | 67.00% | $6,272 | 51.00% | $4,945 |
|
Capital Health School of Radiologic TechnologyTrenton, NJ | $11,216 | - | - | 25.00% | $2,419 |
|
County College of MorrisRandolph, NJ | $14,310 ($10,530) | 44.00% | $6,477 | 34.00% | $5,205 |
|
Eastwick College-NutleyNutley, NJ | $15,848 | 77.00% | $6,422 | 67.00% | $5,598 |
|
Essex County CollegeNewark, NJ | $9,523 ($9,523) | 88.00% | $6,292 | 73.00% | $4,795 |
|
Healthcare Training InstituteUnion, NJ | $16,500 | 100.00% | $11,650 | 84.00% | $10,660 |
|
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of NursingEnglewood Cliffs, NJ | $23,914 | 67.00% | $3,448 | 99.00% | $4,079 |
|
Hudson County Community CollegeJersey City, NJ | $9,248 ($9,248) | 89.00% | $6,491 | 80.00% | $5,018 |
|
Jersey CollegeTeterboro, NJ | $50,075 | 70.00% | $4,421 | 59.00% | $4,519 |
|
JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder SchoolsPlainfield, NJ | $31,336 | 67.00% | $7,698 | 41.00% | $3,554 |
|
Lincoln Technical Institute-South PlainfieldSouth Plainfield, NJ | $34,442 | 89.00% | $5,063 | 81.00% | $4,156 |
|
MCI Institute of NJOcean, NJ | $36,125 | 16.00% | $5,505 | 42.00% | $4,644 |
|
Mercer County Community CollegeWest Windsor, NJ | $9,174 ($7,806) | 54.00% | $6,711 | 38.00% | $4,891 |
|
Middlesex CollegeEdison, NJ | $7,356 ($7,356) | 63.00% | $6,119 | 44.00% | $5,687 |
|
Ocean County CollegeToms River, NJ | $6,970 ($5,218) | 49.00% | $5,839 | 52.00% | $3,626 |
|
Passaic County Community CollegePaterson, NJ | $10,560 ($8,400) | 88.00% | $5,918 | 78.00% | $4,592 |
|
Raritan Valley Community CollegeBranchburg, NJ | $7,584 ($7,584) | 48.00% | $6,540 | 35.00% | $5,100 |
|
Rowan College at Burlington CountyMount Laurel, NJ | $9,495 ($7,495) | 51.00% | $5,978 | 41.00% | $5,072 |
|
Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland CampusVineland, NJ | $6,000 ($6,000) | 82.00% | $5,934 | 49.00% | $5,160 |
|
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester CampusSewell, NJ | $6,000 ($6,000) | 51.00% | $6,056 | 33.00% | $6,313 |
|
Salem Community CollegeCarneys Point, NJ | $10,260 ($7,380) | 55.00% | $7,037 | 44.00% | $5,571 |
|
Seminary Bnos ChaimLakewood, NJ | $13,150 | 84.00% | $6,724 | 89.00% | $6,696 |
|
Sussex County Community CollegeNewton, NJ | $9,024 ($7,272) | 64.00% | $7,349 | 53.00% | $5,726 |
|
UCNJ Union College of Union County, New JerseyCranford, NJ | $9,500 ($9,500) | 73.00% | $6,478 | 66.00% | $5,379 |
|
Universal Technical Institute-BloomfieldBloomfield, NJ | $42,700 | 75.00% | $5,757 | 72.00% | $4,377 |
|
Warren County Community CollegeWashington, NJ | $6,360 ($5,760) | 69.00% | $6,027 | 20.00% | $3,639 |
|---|
| Average | $15,349 ($7,618) | 69% | $6,091 |
60% | $4,811 |
*The tuition data is updated with academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last Update: January 2, 2025). The financial aid information is based on the IPEDS data for the academic year 2024-2025.
New Jersey Community Colleges with Higher Financial Aid
More Chances for Receiving
Highest Received Amounts