In average, 76% of full-time first-time beginning undergraduate students (freshmen) have received grants and/or scholarships at Michigan Community Colleges. The average financial aid amount received is $6,182. For all undergraduate students, 58.15% received grants/scholarship and the average aid amount is $5,487
The average tuition & fees for the schools is $7,105 for state residents and $12,098 for out-of-state students. The average cost of attendance (COA) including tuition & fees, book & supplies, and living costs for Michigan Community Colleges is $27,815 and, after receiving financial aid, the actual cost is down to $21,634.
You may want to check the financial aid changes of Michigan Community Colleges over the past 5 years.
Financial Aid Comparison between Michigan Community Colleges
41 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Financial Aid Comparison Between Michigan Community Colleges
| School Name | Tuition & Fees |
Beginning Undergraduate Students (Freshmen) | All Undergraduate Students |
| Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amounts |
|
Bay de Noc Community CollegeEscanaba, MI | $11,453 ($9,626) | 77.00% | $6,174 | 44.00% | $8,080 |
|
Carnegie InstituteTroy, MI | $15,645 | 100.00% | $7,445 | 57.00% | $5,755 |
|
Delta CollegeUniversity Center, MI | $7,880 ($7,550) | 100.00% | $4,724 | 100.00% | $3,446 |
|
Dorsey CollegeMadison Heights, MI | $16,990 | 74.00% | $7,913 | 67.00% | $6,938 |
|
Dorsey College-DearbornDetroit, MI | $15,154 | 100.00% | $7,288 | 88.00% | $6,975 |
|
Dorsey College-RosevilleRoseville, MI | $16,990 | 81.00% | $7,041 | 71.00% | $6,973 |
|
Dorsey College-SaginawSaginaw, MI | $16,990 | 100.00% | $8,537 | 95.00% | $8,009 |
|
Dorsey College-WayneWayne, MI | $16,990 | 90.00% | $6,639 | 88.00% | $6,324 |
|
Douglas J Aveda InstituteEast Lansing, MI | $23,000 | 60.00% | $5,108 | 47.00% | $4,950 |
|
DSDTDetroit, MI | $16,500 | 21.00% | $7,628 | 17.00% | $8,787 |
|
Glen Oaks Community CollegeCentreville, MI | $6,624 ($5,760) | 96.00% | $5,025 | 52.00% | $4,336 |
|
Gogebic Community CollegeIronwood, MI | $7,530 ($6,630) | 87.00% | $5,383 | 52.00% | $5,322 |
|
Grand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Rapids, MI | $12,219 ($8,289) | 55.00% | $4,959 | 55.00% | $3,980 |
|
Jackson CollegeJackson, MI | $10,200 ($8,310) | 77.00% | $7,553 | 53.00% | $6,786 |
|
Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKalamazoo, MI | $9,094 ($6,904) | 59.00% | $5,435 | 49.00% | $4,996 |
|
Kellogg Community CollegeBattle Creek, MI | $8,282 ($6,098) | 41.00% | $6,926 | 54.00% | $6,132 |
|
Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeLAnse, MI | $5,000 ($5,000) | 88.00% | $11,633 | 81.00% | $6,075 |
|
Kirtland Community CollegeGrayling, MI | $9,870 ($7,350) | 83.00% | $6,434 | 56.00% | $4,815 |
|
Lake Michigan CollegeBenton Harbor, MI | $7,755 ($7,755) | 69.00% | $5,928 | 45.00% | $4,982 |
|
Lansing Community CollegeLansing, MI | $11,300 ($7,700) | 51.00% | $6,315 | 44.00% | $4,481 |
|
Macomb Community CollegeWarren, MI | $8,370 ($6,630) | 50.00% | $5,596 | 44.00% | $5,604 |
|
Metro Detroit Barber CollegeDetroit, MI | $14,377 | 100.00% | $6,452 | 75.00% | $7,364 |
|
Mid Michigan CollegeHarrison, MI | $10,864 ($8,810) | 90.00% | $4,553 | 46.00% | $4,889 |
|
Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe, MI | $8,267 ($7,511) | 70.00% | $4,671 | 46.00% | $3,758 |
|
Montcalm Community CollegeSidney, MI | $10,104 ($6,576) | 50.00% | $5,996 | 43.00% | $4,607 |
|
Mott Community CollegeFlint, MI | $11,460 ($8,405) | 82.00% | $5,901 | 53.00% | $4,672 |
|
Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | $16,010 ($11,970) | 100.00% | $3,829 | 99.00% | $3,387 |
|
North Central Michigan CollegePetoskey, MI | $10,590 ($8,490) | 89.00% | $7,315 | 48.00% | $5,381 |
|
Oakland Community CollegeAuburn Hills, MI | $5,560 ($5,560) | 48.00% | $6,918 | 41.00% | $6,230 |
|
Ross College-Grand Rapids NorthGrand Rapids, MI | $16,297 | 90.00% | $5,544 | 79.00% | $5,662 |
|
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeMount Pleasant, MI | $2,730 ($2,730) | 100.00% | $4,917 | 100.00% | $4,030 |
|
School of Missionary Aviation TechnologyIonia, MI | $29,000 | 73.00% | $2,735 | 47.00% | $2,309 |
|
Southwestern Michigan CollegeDowagiac, MI | $8,394 ($7,867) | 91.00% | $6,749 | 59.00% | $5,649 |
|
St Clair County Community CollegePort Huron, MI | $12,150 ($8,748) | 63.00% | $5,857 | 41.00% | $5,883 |
|
Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Hair Lab Detroit Barber SchoolSouthgate, MI | $18,900 | 88.00% | $5,324 | 46.00% | $6,743 |
|
The Michigan Barber SchoolDetroit, MI | $13,212 | 100.00% | $6,664 | 79.00% | $6,168 |
|
Universal Technical Institute-CantonCanton, MI | $18,165 | 64.00% | $7,286 | 32.00% | $7,132 |
|
Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor, MI | $6,504 ($4,704) | 54.00% | $6,941 | 40.00% | $5,356 |
|
Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit, MI | $4,067 ($3,333) | 63.00% | $6,286 | 58.00% | $3,014 |
|
West Michigan College of Barbering and BeautyKalamazoo, MI | $16,695 | 50.00% | $3,248 | 44.00% | $3,402 |
|
West Shore Community CollegeScottville, MI | $8,820 ($6,420) | 96.00% | $6,586 | 49.00% | $5,583 |
|---|
| Average | $12,098 ($7,105) | 76% | $6,182 |
58% | $5,487 |
*The tuition data is updated with academic year 2024-2025 data from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) (Last Update: January 2, 2025). The financial aid information is based on the IPEDS data for the academic year 2024-2025.
Michigan Community Colleges with Higher Financial Aid
More Chances for Receiving
Highest Received Amounts