The average acceptance rate for Missouri Colleges in the 2024-2025 academic year is 74.35%. This represents a 0.3% decrease compared to the previous year's acceptance rate.
Analyzing acceptance rate trends over the past 5 years (2020-2025), Missouri Colleges has experienced a 0.83% decrease in acceptance rates, moving from 75.18% to 74.35%. Among the 48 competitive 4-year colleges in Missouri Colleges, 25 schools have increased their acceptance rates while 21 schools have become more selective over this 5-year period.
Distribution of Acceptance Rate Changes
The following analysis shows how acceptance rates have changed over the past 5 years for Missouri Colleges. Out of 48 schools with available data, 25 schools (52.1%) have seen an increase in their acceptance rates, while 21 schools (43.8%) experienced a decrease. 2 schools maintained the same acceptance rate over this period.
Breakdown by Change Range:
- Increased by 20% or more: 3 schools (6.3%)
- Increased by 10-20%: 7 schools (14.6%)
- Increased by 5-10%: 7 schools (14.6%)
- Increased by 0-5%: 8 schools (16.7%)
- No change: 2 schools (4.2%)
- Decreased by 0-5%: 10 schools (20.8%)
- Decreased by 5-10%: 1 schools (2.1%)
- Decreased by 10-20%: 4 schools (8.3%)
- Decreased by 20% or more: 6 schools (12.5%)
For comprehensive admission data including acceptance rates, number of applicants, admitted students, and enrolled students for 2025, visit our Missouri Colleges admission statistics comparison table.
Comparison Table of Acceptance Rate Changes for Missouri Colleges
48 schools are matched for your search.
Compare Selected Schools
Acceptance Rate Changes from 2020 to 2025 at Missouri Colleges | School Name | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | 5-Year Change |
|---|
|
Concorde Career College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | 95.05% | 94.15% 0.9% | 98.53% 4.39% | 98.83% 0.29% | 96.33% 2.49% | 1.29% |
|---|
|
Avila UniversityKansas City, MO | 41.98% | 68.00% 26.03% | 67.63% 0.38% | 59.54% 8.09% | 87.80% 28.26% | 45.82% |
|---|
|
Mission UniversitySpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Cox CollegeSpringfield, MO | 100.00% | 39.39% 60.61% | 33.33% 6.06% | 71.43% 38.1% | 100.00% 28.57% | - |
|---|
|
Calvary UniversityKansas City, MO | - | 59.30% | 63.16% 3.86% | 70.91% 7.75% | 71.74% 0.83% | 12.44% |
|---|
|
Central Christian College of the BibleMoberly, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesFayette, MO | 95.34% | 98.96% 3.62% | 97.86% 1.1% | 87.90% 9.95% | 56.87% 31.03% | 38.47% |
|---|
|
University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | 63.59% | 75.78% 12.19% | 71.34% 4.44% | 68.61% 2.73% | 63.80% 4.8% | 0.21% |
|---|
|
Columbia CollegeColumbia, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Conception Seminary CollegeConception, MO | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 31.82% 68.18% | 68.18% |
|---|
|
Cottey CollegeNevada, MO | 60.54% | 60.54% | 73.02% 12.48% | 66.31% 6.71% | 69.18% 2.87% | 8.64% |
|---|
|
Culver-Stockton CollegeCanton, MO | 98.33% | 92.55% 5.79% | 96.95% 4.41% | 98.00% 1.05% | 99.10% 1.09% | 0.76% |
|---|
|
Drury UniversitySpringfield, MO | 70.68% | 65.42% 5.26% | 63.43% 1.98% | 58.87% 4.56% | 57.58% 1.29% | 13.1% |
|---|
|
Evangel UniversitySpringfield, MO | 95.42% | 63.64% 31.78% | 67.91% 4.27% | 69.30% 1.39% | 71.61% 2.31% | 23.82% |
|---|
|
Fontbonne UniversitySaint Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibal, MO | 64.63% | 65.05% 0.42% | 67.11% 2.05% | 58.74% 8.36% | 72.63% 13.89% | 8% |
|---|
|
Harris-Stowe State UniversitySaint Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingSaint Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Kansas City Art InstituteKansas City, MO | 59.10% | 59.98% 0.87% | 58.48% 1.49% | 60.35% 1.86% | 54.76% 5.59% | 4.35% |
|---|
|
Lincoln UniversityJefferson City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Lindenwood UniversitySaint Charles, MO | 92.13% | 74.84% 17.29% | 74.02% 0.83% | 65.86% 8.16% | 56.84% 9.02% | 35.29% |
|---|
|
Logan UniversityChesterfield, MO | 84.62% | 65.52% 19.1% | 81.82% 16.3% | 90.00% 8.18% | 64.29% 25.71% | 20.33% |
|---|
|
Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint Louis, MO | 94.89% | 91.54% 3.35% | 87.76% 3.78% | 93.69% 5.93% | 95.08% 1.39% | 0.19% |
|---|
|
Midwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryKansas City, MO | 97.00% | 97.64% 0.65% | 94.29% 3.36% | 94.33% 0.04% | 96.40% 2.08% | 0.59% |
|---|
|
Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 64.84% | 61.80% 3.03% | 70.90% 9.1% | 64.10% 6.8% | 68.60% 4.5% | 3.77% |
|---|
|
Missouri Southern State UniversityJoplin, MO | 98.33% | 96.87% 1.46% | 99.48% 2.61% | 97.44% 2.05% | 97.03% 0.41% | 1.3% |
|---|
|
Missouri Valley CollegeMarshall, MO | 62.18% | 65.88% 3.7% | 61.24% 4.64% | 52.69% 8.55% | 69.18% 16.49% | 7% |
|---|
|
Missouri Western State UniversitySaint Joseph, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
University of Missouri-ColumbiaColumbia, MO | 81.78% | 76.55% 5.23% | 79.13% 2.58% | 77.02% 2.1% | 78.47% 1.45% | 3.31% |
|---|
|
University of Missouri-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | 63.01% | 75.98% 12.97% | 69.48% 6.5% | 74.99% 5.51% | 72.18% 2.81% | 9.17% |
|---|
|
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRolla, MO | 81.46% | 85.40% 3.94% | 81.49% 3.9% | 73.07% 8.42% | 72.55% 0.53% | 8.91% |
|---|
|
University of Missouri-St LouisSaint Louis, MO | 57.59% | 56.61% 0.98% | 51.11% 5.5% | 57.16% 6.05% | 62.67% 5.5% | 5.08% |
|---|
|
Truman State UniversityKirksville, MO | 72.10% | 60.99% 11.11% | 45.05% 15.94% | 79.96% 34.9% | 83.77% 3.81% | 11.66% |
|---|
|
Northwest Missouri State UniversityMaryville, MO | 80.11% | 85.58% 5.47% | 85.56% 0.02% | 85.91% 0.35% | 86.09% 0.19% | 5.99% |
|---|
|
Ozark Christian CollegeJoplin, MO | 98.18% | 98.05% 0.12% | 94.43% 3.62% | 98.19% 3.77% | 93.61% 4.59% | 4.57% |
|---|
|
College of the OzarksPoint Lookout, MO | 14.28% | 20.51% 6.23% | 21.13% 0.62% | 14.87% 6.26% | 11.99% 2.88% | 2.29% |
|---|
|
Park UniversityParkville, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Stevens-The Institute of Business & ArtsSaint Louis, MO | - | - | 100.00% | 71.43% 28.57% | 100.00% 28.57% | - |
|---|
|
Ranken Technical CollegeSaint Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Research College of NursingKansas City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Rockhurst UniversityKansas City, MO | 72.89% | 66.66% 6.23% | 66.46% 0.2% | 69.05% 2.6% | 69.59% 0.54% | 3.29% |
|---|
|
Saint Louis UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 55.54% | 70.05% 14.51% | 84.71% 14.67% | 81.47% 3.25% | 75.04% 6.43% | 19.5% |
|---|
|
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisSaint Louis, MO | 78.22% | 91.08% 12.86% | 91.58% 0.5% | 75.13% 16.45% | 89.84% 14.71% | 11.62% |
|---|
|
Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Southwest Baptist UniversityBolivar, MO | 73.35% | 96.21% 22.86% | 99.55% 3.33% | 99.72% 0.17% | 68.39% 31.32% | 4.95% |
|---|
|
Stephens CollegeColumbia, MO | 64.29% | 63.66% 0.62% | 64.15% 0.49% | 91.55% 27.39% | 77.22% 14.32% | 12.94% |
|---|
|
Southeast Missouri State UniversityCape Girardeau, MO | 93.33% | 79.30% 14.03% | 86.31% 7.01% | 78.50% 7.8% | 73.52% 4.98% | 19.81% |
|---|
|
Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | 86.57% | 93.85% 7.28% | 92.56% 1.29% | 91.05% 1.51% | 90.53% 0.52% | 3.96% |
|---|
|
Washington University in St LouisSt. Louis, MO | 16.02% | 13.00% 3.02% | 11.76% 1.24% | 11.96% 0.2% | 12.06% 0.11% | 3.96% |
|---|
|
Webster UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 53.12% | 59.45% 6.33% | 55.10% 4.35% | 57.99% 2.89% | 86.23% 28.24% | 33.11% |
|---|
|
Westminster CollegeFulton, MO | 97.43% | 96.68% 0.75% | 75.28% 21.4% | 77.58% 2.3% | 79.20% 1.62% | 18.23% |
|---|
|
William Jewell CollegeLiberty, MO | 36.40% | 47.00% 10.6% | 40.99% 6.01% | 34.29% 6.7% | 38.36% 4.07% | 1.96% |
|---|
|
William Woods UniversityFulton, MO | 62.54% | 68.30% 5.76% | 61.47% 6.84% | 74.49% 13.03% | 70.96% 3.53% | 8.42% |
|---|
|
Bryan UniversitySpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesCape Girardeau, MO | 90.00% | 33.33% 56.67% | 25.81% 7.53% | 100.00% 74.19% | 100.00% | 10% |
|---|
|
St Louis College of Health Careers-FentonFenton, MO | 62.65% | 100.00% 37.35% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 80.00% 20% | 17.35% |
|---|
|
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesFayette, MO | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 87.14% 12.86% | 87.53% 0.39% | 12.47% |
|---|
|
City Vision UniversityKansas City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Chamberlain University-MissouriSt. Louis, MO | 73.68% | 50.00% 23.68% | 71.43% 21.43% | 83.33% 11.9% | 100.00% 16.67% | 26.32% |
|---|
|
Bolivar Technical CollegeBolivar, MO | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 81.82% 18.18% | 95.45% 13.64% | 4.55% |
|---|
|
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesSpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Ponce Health Sciences University-St LouisSt. Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Urshan UniversityWentzville, MO | 80.00% | 72.50% 7.5% | 85.29% 12.79% | 83.87% 1.42% | 83.78% 0.09% | 3.78% |
|---|
|
Graceland University - IndependenceIndependence, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Graceland University - TrentonTrenton, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Kansas CityKansas City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Fort Leonard WoodFort Leonard Wood, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Jefferson CityJefferson City, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Lake OzarkOsage Beach, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Saint LouisSaint Louis, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - RollaRolla, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - WaynesvilleWaynesville, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - WaynesvilleWaynesville, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Springfield TMobileSpringfield, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Columbia College - Whiteman AFBWhiteman AFB, MO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
|---|
|
Evangel University-College of Online LearningSpringfield, MO | - | - | 92.31% | 45.00% 47.31% | 49.18% 4.18% | 43.13% |
|---|
| Average | 75.18% | 72.99% 2.19% | 74.17% 1.18% | 74.65% 0.48% | 74.35% 0.3% | -0.83% |
Missouri Colleges with Outstanding Admission Statistics
Tightest Schools to Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rates)
Favored Schools to Enroll (Highest Admission Yield)