How hard is it to get into in Indiana Colleges?
For 46 Indiana Colleges having competitive admission policies, the average acceptance rate is 77.77%. The average tuition & fees of the schools is $33,495 and the average SAT score is 1147.
The following table shows the number of Indiana colleges by acceptance rate and school type.
Indiana Colleges by Acceptance Rate
| Acceptance Rate Range | Total | Public | Private |
| Lower than 10% | | | |
|---|
| 10% - 20% | | | |
|---|
| 20% - 30% | | | |
|---|
| 30% - 40% | | | |
|---|
| 40% - 50% | | | |
|---|
| 50% - 60% | | | |
|---|
| 60% - 70% | | | |
|---|
| Higher than 70% | | | |
Indiana Colleges Admission Comparison Table
Indiana Colleges Comparison with Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
| School Name | Acceptance Rate | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | SAT Score | Tuition & Fees |
| Anderson UniversityAnderson, IN |
79.34% |
5,306 |
4,210 |
351 |
1025 |
$37,240 |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN |
85.50% |
21,093 |
18,034 |
3,686 |
1160 |
$29,630 ($11,082) |
| Bethel UniversityMishawaka, IN |
97.66% |
985 |
962 |
264 |
1020 |
$34,600 |
| Butler UniversityIndianapolis, IN |
85.08% |
9,471 |
8,058 |
1,038 |
1250 |
$47,560 |
| DePauw UniversityGreencastle, IN |
57.19% |
6,683 |
3,822 |
505 |
1315 |
$59,070 |
| Earlham CollegeRichmond, IN |
73.11% |
2,075 |
1,517 |
211 |
1190 |
$53,930 |
| University of EvansvilleEvansville, IN |
77.60% |
5,044 |
3,914 |
415 |
- |
$44,172 |
| Franklin CollegeFranklin, IN |
69.80% |
2,609 |
1,821 |
316 |
1140 |
$38,710 |
| Goshen CollegeGoshen, IN |
84.07% |
1,576 |
1,325 |
198 |
950 |
$38,890 |
| Grace College and Theological SeminaryWinona Lake, IN |
82.15% |
4,643 |
3,814 |
420 |
1090 |
$29,645 |
| Hanover CollegeHanover, IN |
83.70% |
2,889 |
2,418 |
348 |
1180 |
$42,698 |
| Holy Cross CollegeNotre Dame, IN |
75.18% |
1,954 |
1,469 |
286 |
- |
$36,600 |
| Huntington UniversityHuntington, IN |
75.64% |
1,691 |
1,279 |
259 |
1040 |
$31,870 |
| Purdue University Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN |
83.89% |
7,631 |
6,402 |
1,371 |
1090 |
$22,887 ($9,532) |
| Indiana University-IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN |
76.37% |
15,643 |
11,947 |
2,942 |
1130 |
$34,891 ($10,762) |
| University of IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN |
66.50% |
10,891 |
7,242 |
770 |
- |
$37,200 |
| Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort Wayne, IN |
70.39% |
5,643 |
3,972 |
530 |
- |
$31,361 |
| University of Southern IndianaEvansville, IN |
95.81% |
4,602 |
4,409 |
1,321 |
1130 |
$22,907 ($10,066) |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN |
80.77% |
12,134 |
9,801 |
1,417 |
- |
$22,322 ($10,258) |
| Indiana University-KokomoKokomo, IN |
86.48% |
1,938 |
1,676 |
529 |
1060 |
$22,811 ($8,424) |
| Indiana University-South BendSouth Bend, IN |
83.84% |
2,815 |
2,360 |
920 |
1080 |
$22,811 ($8,424) |
| Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN |
78.21% |
67,658 |
52,918 |
9,611 |
1290 |
$41,891 ($12,144) |
| Indiana University-NorthwestGary, IN |
73.39% |
2,928 |
2,149 |
505 |
1050 |
$22,811 ($8,424) |
| Indiana University-SoutheastNew Albany, IN |
84.46% |
2,040 |
1,723 |
684 |
1060 |
$22,811 ($8,424) |
| Indiana University-EastRichmond, IN |
67.22% |
2,035 |
1,368 |
399 |
1050 |
$22,811 ($8,424) |
| Manchester UniversityNorth Manchester, IN |
71.06% |
3,262 |
2,318 |
341 |
- |
$37,135 |
| Marian UniversityIndianapolis, IN |
95.46% |
3,745 |
3,575 |
559 |
- |
$40,664 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-MarionMarion, IN |
88.94% |
3,761 |
3,345 |
567 |
1080 |
$32,352 |
| University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN |
11.27% |
29,942 |
3,374 |
2,082 |
1520 |
$65,025 |
| Oakland City UniversityOakland City, IN |
82.51% |
549 |
453 |
147 |
- |
$27,900 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre Haute, IN |
76.86% |
6,097 |
4,686 |
604 |
1420 |
$56,046 |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN |
95.97% |
2,008 |
1,927 |
414 |
970 |
$36,460 |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeSaint Mary of the Woods, IN |
72.39% |
1,228 |
889 |
185 |
- |
$34,240 |
| Saint Mary's CollegeNotre Dame, IN |
75.97% |
2,588 |
1,966 |
396 |
1220 |
$53,230 |
| Taylor UniversityUpland, IN |
73.53% |
2,425 |
1,783 |
576 |
1190 |
$40,490 |
| Trine UniversityAngola, IN |
85.48% |
3,988 |
3,409 |
641 |
- |
$36,560 |
| Valparaiso UniversityValparaiso, IN |
89.43% |
6,199 |
5,544 |
534 |
1160 |
$48,450 |
| Wabash CollegeCrawfordsville, IN |
63.30% |
2,199 |
1,392 |
256 |
1170 |
$50,800 |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN |
49.87% |
78,745 |
39,272 |
11,467 |
1350 |
$28,794 ($9,992) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesAngola, IN |
39.86% |
138 |
55 |
31 |
- |
$7,176 |
| Chamberlain University-IndianaIndianapolis, IN |
100.00% |
3 |
3 |
2 |
- |
$20,680 |
| Veritas Baptist CollegeLawrenceburg, IN |
95.00% |
20 |
19 |
13 |
- |
$9,712 |
| John Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesSouth Bend, IN |
82.35% |
85 |
70 |
31 |
- |
$20,605 |
| Purdue University NorthwestHammond, IN |
72.36% |
8,617 |
6,235 |
1,139 |
1020 |
$15,504 ($8,357) |
| Union Bible CollegeWestfield, IN |
90.84% |
131 |
119 |
109 |
- |
$6,700 |
| Marian University-AncillaPlymouth, IN |
91.69% |
385 |
353 |
117 |
- |
$20,100 |
|---|
| Average |
77.77% | 7,785 | 5,204 | 1,076 | 1,147 | $33,495 (-) |
|---|