There are 25 community colleges (2-4 year colleges) in South Carolina - 19 public and 6 private schools.

The 2025 average tuition & fees of South Carolina community colleges is $7,302 for South Carolina residents and $13,270 for out-of-state students. The average financial aid amounts including grants and/or scholarships is $5,159. A total of 77,713 students enrolled in South Carolina community colleges (3,109 in average).


South Carolina Community Colleges Average Statistics

19 South Carolina community colleges have the open admission policy with some application requirements such as high school diploma and certificate of attendance. The average acceptance rate of schools having competitive admission is 81.85% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 53.74%.

25 schools offer online degree/programs and 1,355 students enrolled online exclusively.

The average graduation rate is 37.67% and the transfer-out rate is 37.67%. The average students to faculty ratio is 16 to 1 at South Carolina community colleges.

The following table shows the 2025 average academic statistics for South Carolina community colleges.

South Carolina Community Colleges Average Statistics (2024-2025)
Number of Schools25 community colleges (19 public, 6 private)
Open Admission Policy19 out of 25 schools
Tuition & Fees$7,302 South Carolina Residents
$13,270 out-of-state Students
Financial Aid Amounts$5,159
Student PopulationTotal 77,713 (3,109 on average)
Online Student PopulationTotal 27,101 (1,355.05 on average) in 25 schools offering online classes)
Graduation Rate37.67%
Transfer-out Rate23.79%
Student to Faculty Ratio16.28 to 1

South Carolina Community Colleges Comparison - Ranking and Key Facts

University of South Carolina-Lancaster is ranked first among South Carolina community colleges and Trident Technical College and University of South Carolina-Sumter are second and third position in the ranking.

The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools are $7,302 for South Carolina residents and $13,270 for out-of-state students. The following table compares the South Carolina community colleges with key statistics by ranking.

2025 Tuition & Academic Comparison Between Community Colleges in South Carolina
SC RankNameTuition & FeesFinancial AidStudent PopulationGraduation RateStudent to Faculty Ratio
1University of South Carolina-LancasterLancaster, SC$18,238 ($7,558) $2,693 2,687 25% 24 to 1
4Trident Technical CollegeCharleston, SC$8,620 ($5,050) $7,642 13,552 30% 21 to 1
5University of South Carolina-SumterSumter, SC$18,238 ($7,558) $3,074 1,845 39% 18 to 1
6Florence-Darlington Technical CollegeFlorence, SC$6,772 ($4,900) $5,134 3,522 34% 18 to 1
7Tri-County Technical CollegePendleton, SC$12,007 ($6,224) $6,560 5,890 42% 20 to 1
8Orangeburg Calhoun Technical CollegeOrangeburg, SC$8,354 ($6,242) $5,067 2,106 32% 15 to 1
9Midlands Technical CollegeWest Columbia, SC$14,700 ($6,300) $4,860 9,226 18% 15 to 1
10Spartanburg Community CollegeSpartanburg, SC$10,135 ($6,223) $4,837 6,653 28% 16 to 1
11Technical College of the LowcountryBeaufort, SC$11,916 ($6,756) $6,561 2,461 18% 14 to 1
12University of South Carolina-UnionUnion, SC$18,238 ($7,558) $2,165 1,402 48% 17 to 1
13Horry-Georgetown Technical CollegeConway, SC$10,978 ($6,778) $6,444 7,923 38% 21 to 1
14York Technical CollegeRock Hill, SC$13,340 ($8,396) $5,350 4,771 30% 19 to 1
16Piedmont Technical CollegeGreenwood, SC$6,923 ($5,675) $5,154 5,143 33% 18 to 1
17Aiken Technical CollegeGraniteville, SC$7,924 ($6,172) $4,210 2,307 34% 15 to 1
18University of South Carolina-SalkehatchieAllendale, SC$18,238 ($7,558) $3,050 799 30% 14 to 1
19Miller-Motte College-CharlestonCharleston, SC$5,000 $5,915 9 87% 9 to 1
20Denmark Technical CollegeDenmark, SC$11,955 ($6,315) $2,690 675 13% 15 to 1
21Williamsburg Technical CollegeKingstree, SC$8,592 ($4,800) $3,411 668 15% 9 to 1
22Northeastern Technical CollegeCheraw, SC$6,024 $6,198 1,428 21% 14 to 1
23Central Carolina Technical CollegeSumter, SC$9,016 ($6,594) $4,382 2,825 34% 16 to 1
-Southeastern College-ColumbiaColumbia, SC$25,080 $6,945 267 67% 12 to 1
-Miller-Motte College-ConwayConway, SC$25,240 ($10,880) $5,727 3 78% 11 to 1
-Southeastern College-CharlestonNorth Charleston, SC$25,080 $7,038 226 67% 15 to 1
-Fortis College-ColumbiaColumbia, SC$14,777 $6,230 582 43% 29 to 1
Average$13,270 ($7,302) $5,15977,713 37.67% 16.28 to 1