Northwest Career College is a private community college located in Las Vegas, NV. It offers 17 programs for degree/certificate.

It is accredited by Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools.

The 2025 tuition & fees of Northwest Career College is $15,499. Its tuition & fees is cheaper than that of Nevada private community colleges' average ($26,283).

The school has 2,937 students, which is higher than Nevada community collleges' average (739). In addition, 257 students have enrolled online exclusively. The students to faculty ratio is 47 to 1, which is higher than the average ratio (26 to 1) of Nevada community colleges.


2025 Tuition & Fees

The 2025 tuition & fees is $15,499 for undergraduate programs at Northwest Career College. The tuition & fees at Northwest Career College is cheaper than the average costs ($26,283) over private community colleges in Nevada.

The following tables show 2024-2025 tuition & fees at Northwest Career College and compare to Nevada community colleges. In addition, the chart shows the changes of tuition costs over last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. You can check more comprehensive tuition information at cost of attendance page.

2025 Cost Of Attendance
Amount
Tuition & Fees$15,499
Off-Campus Living Costs$15,903
Average Financial Aid$8,343
Cost of Attendance$31,402
Total Costs After Financial Aid$23,059
2025 Tuition & Fees and Comparison
Tuition & Fees
Northwest Career College$15,499
Private Community Colleges in Nevada$26,283
Private Community Colleges in U.S.$20,310
2025 Costs and Completion Information of Largest Programs
Program NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesProgram LengthsAvg. Completion Time
Medical/Clinical Assistant$15,499 - 56 Hours 9 Months
Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist$3,999 - 21 Hours 3 Months
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller$15,499 - 63 Hours 9 Months
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage$15,499 - 51 Hours 6 Months
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant$15,499 - 63 Hours 9 Months
Dental Assisting/Assistant$15,499 - 56 Hours 9 Months

Offered Degrees/Programs By Area of Study

Northwest Career College offers Certificate and Associate's programs. The following table summarizes the number of offered programs by degree types.

Offered Programs and Online Availability
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Total Programs125NOT OFFERED

The following tables list each major program along with offered degrees and online availability. The number in each column indicates the number of awarded degrees and/or certificates of the program.

CertificateAssociateBachelor
Computer Support Specialist92 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociateBachelor
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary45 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Legal Assistant/ParalegalNOT OFFERED 33 completers
NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociateBachelor
Criminal Justice and Corrections43 completers
38 completers
NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociateBachelor
Dental Assisting/Assistant110 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Dental Services and Allied Professions (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED 48 completers
NOT OFFERED
Medical Reception/Receptionist25 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller243 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical/Clinical Assistant580 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant124 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Radiologic Technology/Science - RadiographerNOT OFFERED 43 completers
NOT OFFERED
Phlebotomy Technician/PhlebotomistNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage198 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociateBachelor
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED 27 completers
NOT OFFERED
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science45 completers
NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Student Population

There are 2,937 students at Northwest Career College including both full-time and part-time students. By gender, 423 male students and 1,799 female students are attending the school.

The following table shows the total number of students by gender and attending status at the school. You can check more enrollment information of the school.

Student Population
TotalFull-TimePart-time
Total2,2222,2220
Male Students4234230
Female Students1,7991,7990

Distance Learning (Online Degree/Program) Enrollment

Of the 2,937 total students, 2,937 students enrolled through distance learning (257 students enrolled exclusively and 2,680 enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment2,937
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses257
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,680
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses0

School Profile and Academic Overview

The following table shows directory information and summarizes important academic and admission characteristics for Northwest Career College.

Directory Information and Key Academic Statistics
Type2-4 year, private (for-profit)
Address7398 Smoke Ranch Road, Ste 100, Las Vegas, NV
Phone702-254-7577
Tuition & Fees (2024-2025) »$15,499
Student Population »2,937 Total Enrollment
Graduation Rate »68%
Retention Rate66%
Average Financial Aid »$8,343
Students to Faculty47:1 (2.13%)