Concordia University-Wisconsin is the only college located in Mequon, Wisconsin. In addition, there are 23 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 4 public and 20 private schools. By school level, there are 17 four-year colleges, 4 community colleges, and 3 trade schools.
Mequon 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Mequon, Wisconsin is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee with 22,450 students enrolled. The second largest school is Marquette University with 11,746 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 17 4-year colleges is $8,574 for Wisconsin residents and $30,315 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $12,728 for Wisconsin residents and $19,219 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.80% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 30.86%. The average graduation rate is 57% and total 54,019 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 6,663 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Mequon, Wisconsin.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Mequon, Wisconsin
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 15 Private
- Largest College: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (22,450 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $30,315 (Out-of-state), $8,574 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $19,219 (Out-of-state), $12,728 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 77.80%
- Average SAT Score: 1,190
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 54,019 students
- Online Enrollment: 6,663 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 39,248 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 14,771 students
- Gender Distribution: 22,130 Men, 31,889 Women
Mequon Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 4 community colleges is $4,994 for Wisconsin residents and $12,172 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 50% and total 22,335 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,002 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Mequon, Wisconsin.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Mequon, Wisconsin
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 2 Private
- Average Tuition: $12,172 (Out-of-state), $4,994 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 50%
- Total Enrollment: 22,335 students
24 College Comparison Near Mequon
The following table lists and compares 24 Colleges near Mequon, Wisconsin with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Mequon
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Concordia University-Wisconsinprivate (not-for-profit) |
Mequon (3.7 miles) |
$35,470 | $13,260 |
78.20% |
- |
5,253 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Wisconsin School of Professional Psychologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (9.2 miles) |
$35,000 | $35,650 |
- |
- |
78 |
- |
|---|
| Mount Mary Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (11.5 miles) |
$35,420 | $15,540 |
62.33% |
- |
1,182 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukeepublic |
Milwaukee (12.1 miles) |
$22,398 ($10,398) | $26,159 ($12,728) |
90.68% |
- |
22,450 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flexpublic |
Milwaukee (12.1 miles) |
$6,750 ($6,750) | - |
100.00% |
- |
551 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Medical College of Wisconsinprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (13.3 miles) |
- | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,677 |
- |
|---|
| Milwaukee School of Engineeringprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (13.7 miles) |
$50,480 | $21,384 |
58.93% |
- |
2,953 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wauwatosa (13.7 miles) |
$20,469 | - |
- |
- |
1,037 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Wisconsin Lutheran Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (13.9 miles) |
$36,110 | $10,440 |
78.16% |
1090 |
1,027 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Marquette Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (13.9 miles) |
$51,170 | $24,680 |
81.34% |
1290 |
11,746 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (14.6 miles) |
$43,743 | - |
60.54% |
- |
838 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Herzing University-Brookfieldprivate (not-for-profit) |
Brookfield (15.2 miles) |
$13,450 | $9,370 |
93.06% |
- |
385 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Ottawa University-Milwaukeeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Brookfield (15.7 miles) |
$13,296 | $13,002 |
- |
- |
116 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Alverno Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Milwaukee (17.5 miles) |
$34,086 | $12,018 |
85.74% |
- |
1,317 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Carroll Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Waukesha (20.2 miles) |
$38,890 | $14,424 |
66.84% |
1190 |
3,138 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Sacred Heart Seminary and School of Theologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Franklin (22.6 miles) |
- | $24,095 |
- |
- |
128 |
- |
|---|
| Nashotah Houseprivate (not-for-profit) |
Nashotah (24.6 miles) |
$18,000 | $18,700 |
- |
- |
143 |
- |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Mequon
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Milwaukee Career Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Milwaukee (11.6 miles) |
$15,078 | 44% |
67 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Milwaukee Area Technical Collegepublic |
Milwaukee (13.6 miles) |
$7,427 ($5,184) | 25% |
13,792 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Waukesha County Technical Collegepublic |
Pewaukee (17.8 miles) |
$7,046 ($4,803) | 44% |
8,367 |
22 to 1 |
|---|
| VICI Beauty Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Greenfield (18.7 miles) |
$19,138 | 88% |
109 |
14 to 1 |
|---|