B M Spurr School of Practical Nursing is the only college located in Glen Dale, West Virginia. In addition, there are 8 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 4 public and 5 private schools. By school level, there are 4 four-year colleges, 3 community colleges, and 2 trade schools.
Glen Dale 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Glen Dale, West Virginia is West Liberty University with 2,299 students enrolled. The second largest school is Bethany College with 640 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 4 4-year colleges is $7,628 for West Virginia residents and $23,216 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $12,236 for West Virginia residents and $11,217 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 73.07% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 23.00%. The average graduation rate is 38% and total 4,948 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 682 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Glen Dale, West Virginia.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Glen Dale, West Virginia
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 2 Private
- Largest College: West Liberty University (2,299 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $23,216 (Out-of-state), $7,628 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $11,217 (Out-of-state), $12,236 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 73.07%
- Average SAT Score: 1,000
- Average Graduation Rate: 38%
- Total Enrollment: 4,948 students
- Online Enrollment: 682 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 4,403 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 545 students
- Gender Distribution: 2,112 Men, 2,836 Women
Glen Dale Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 3 community colleges is $4,702 for West Virginia residents and $11,066 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 50% and total 3,571 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 755 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Glen Dale, West Virginia.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Glen Dale, West Virginia
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 1 Private
- Average Tuition: $11,066 (Out-of-state), $4,702 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 50%
- Total Enrollment: 3,571 students
9 College Comparison Near Glen Dale
The following table lists and compares 9 Colleges near Glen Dale, West Virginia with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Glen Dale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Wheeling Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wheeling (9.3 miles) |
$29,875 | $6,260 |
63.16% |
- |
774 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Ohio University-Eastern Campuspublic |
Saint Clairsville (14.6 miles) |
$9,444 ($6,362) | - |
- |
- |
1,235 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| West Liberty Universitypublic |
West Liberty (17.1 miles) |
$17,442 ($8,893) | $15,000 ($12,236) |
97.27% |
1000 |
2,299 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bethany Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethany (20.7 miles) |
$36,102 | $12,390 |
58.79% |
- |
640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Glen Dale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| West Virginia Northern Community Collegepublic |
Wheeling (8.3 miles) |
$12,698 ($4,706) | 33% |
1,525 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Belmont Collegepublic |
St Clairsville (14.3 miles) |
$7,200 ($4,698) | 43% |
2,020 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Steubenville (29.1 miles) |
$13,301 | 75% |
26 |
3 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Glen Dale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| B M Spurr School of Practical Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glen Dale (0.2 miles) |
$5,620 | 100% |
17 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Elite Academy of Hair Designprivate (for-profit) |
Bridgeport (8.3 miles) |
$17,500 | 84% |
61 |
10 to 1 |
|---|