Westmoreland County Community College is the only college located in Youngwood, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 40 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 32 private schools. By school level, there are 16 four-year colleges, 16 community colleges, and 9 trade schools.
Youngwood 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Youngwood, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Duquesne University with 8,234 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 4-year colleges is $15,216 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,995 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,253 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,209 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 78.24% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.89%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 85,024 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,057 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Youngwood, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Youngwood, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 10 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,995 (Out-of-state), $15,216 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $26,209 (Out-of-state), $22,253 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 78.24%
- Average SAT Score: 1,198
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 85,024 students
- Online Enrollment: 9,057 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 56,759 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 28,265 students
- Gender Distribution: 35,901 Men, 49,123 Women
Youngwood Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 community colleges is $9,666 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,150 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 61% and total 18,906 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,979 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Youngwood, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Youngwood, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 14 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,150 (Out-of-state), $9,666 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 18,906 students
41 College Comparison Near Youngwood
The following table lists and compares 41 Colleges near Youngwood, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Youngwood
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (3.4 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (4.7 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (9.9 miles) |
- | $35,326 |
- |
- |
79 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (9.9 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 |
61.73% |
1115 |
1,440 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (14.8 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic |
California (20.4 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% |
1060 |
10,834 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic |
Lemont Furnace (21.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.47% |
1170 |
405 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (22.1 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.0 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.5 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.7 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (24.0 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (24.2 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.4 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.9 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.3 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Youngwood
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (1.1 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (4.6 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (7.9 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (17.2 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (19.7 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (19.9 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.7 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.7 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.8 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (24.4 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Laurel Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Uniontown (24.8 miles) |
$13,713 | 69% |
518 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.1 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (25.5 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.0 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (27.1 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.3 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Youngwood
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (16.8 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (17.0 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (20.4 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (20.5 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.4 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.3 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.5 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Uniontown (27.8 miles) |
$14,500 ($14,500) | 74% |
71 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|