There are 3 colleges located in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 46 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 40 private schools. By school level, there are 19 four-year colleges, 20 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
West Mifflin 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near West Mifflin, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Pennsylvania Western University with 10,834 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 4-year colleges is $15,378 for Pennsylvania residents and $35,313 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,781 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,548 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.86% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 17.61%. The average graduation rate is 60% and total 93,525 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,752 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near West Mifflin, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near West Mifflin, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 14 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $35,313 (Out-of-state), $15,378 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,548 (Out-of-state), $21,781 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 77.86%
- Average SAT Score: 1,192
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 93,525 students
- Online Enrollment: 9,752 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 63,813 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 29,712 students
- Gender Distribution: 40,223 Men, 53,302 Women
West Mifflin Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 20 community colleges is $11,224 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,901 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 62% and total 21,165 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,643 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near West Mifflin, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near West Mifflin, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 17 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,901 (Out-of-state), $11,224 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 62%
- Total Enrollment: 21,165 students
49 Colleges Comparison Near West Mifflin
The following table lists and compares 49 Colleges near West Mifflin, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near West Mifflin
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (4.3 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.2 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.3 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.3 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (6.4 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.0 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.5 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.6 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.4 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (15.6 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 |
75.76% |
1090 |
2,153 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (17.3 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (18.7 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Moon Township (19.5 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 |
89.89% |
- |
5,275 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic |
California (20.3 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% |
1060 |
10,834 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (20.5 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (21.9 miles) |
$29,392 | $8,400 |
80.64% |
- |
1,309 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambridge (23.5 miles) |
- | $15,780 |
- |
- |
169 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (26.9 miles) |
- | $35,326 |
- |
- |
79 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (26.9 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 |
61.73% |
1115 |
1,440 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near West Mifflin
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (1.1 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.8 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.9 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.1 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.5 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.7 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (8.6 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (8.7 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.1 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.5 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (11.7 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.2 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.8 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% |
64 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (13.6 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (15.9 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (19.8 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (20.0 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Washington (21.3 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% |
265 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (21.5 miles) |
$14,637 | - |
37 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic |
Monaca (29.4 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% |
1,936 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near West Mifflin
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (1.6 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (2.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (5.6 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.4 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.7 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (8.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (8.4 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (12.5 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Canonsburg (19.3 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% |
23 |
6 to 1 |
|---|