West Chester University of Pennsylvania is the only college located in West Chester, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 39 private schools. By school level, there are 30 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
West Chester 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near West Chester, Pennsylvania is University of Pennsylvania with 29,109 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 30 4-year colleges is $13,242 for Pennsylvania residents and $37,542 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,671 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,589 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 64.21% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 26.15%. The average graduation rate is 62% and total 165,339 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 38,166 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near West Chester, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near West Chester, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 24 Private
- Largest College: University of Pennsylvania (29,109 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $37,542 (Out-of-state), $13,242 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,589 (Out-of-state), $18,671 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 64.21%
- Average SAT Score: 1,311
- Average Graduation Rate: 62%
- Total Enrollment: 165,339 students
- Online Enrollment: 38,166 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 107,237 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 58,102 students
- Gender Distribution: 70,614 Men, 94,725 Women
West Chester Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $10,200 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,565 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 55% and total 21,509 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,397 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near West Chester, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near West Chester, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 7 Private
- Average Tuition: $26,565 (Out-of-state), $10,200 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 55%
- Total Enrollment: 21,509 students
50 College Comparison Near West Chester
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near West Chester, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near West Chester
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
West Chester (0.6 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% |
1180 |
17,171 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (4.5 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (5.0 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (7.8 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (8.6 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Aston (10.6 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 |
81.28% |
- |
2,244 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (11.3 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (12.0 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (13.9 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (14.0 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (14.9 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Widener Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chester (14.9 miles) |
$55,730 | $28,004 |
70.93% |
1180 |
5,713 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (15.0 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Delawareprivate (for-profit) |
Wilmington (15.3 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
187 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (15.5 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Goldey-Beacom Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilmington (15.8 miles) |
$14,940 | $10,980 |
84.51% |
- |
1,001 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (16.2 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (16.3 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (17.9 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (19.1 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Wilmington Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Castle (19.2 miles) |
$12,630 | $9,726 |
- |
- |
13,746 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (19.6 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Universitypublic |
Lincoln University (20.0 miles) |
$19,384 ($12,512) | $18,942 ($11,274) |
65.72% |
920 |
1,670 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (20.9 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| University of Delawarepublic |
Newark (20.9 miles) |
$41,400 ($16,810) | $20,304 ($20,304) |
70.60% |
1280 |
24,412 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (21.1 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (21.8 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (21.8 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (22.0 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy of Vocal Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (22.9 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near West Chester
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (7.1 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (8.7 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% |
954 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (10.4 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (11.3 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (13.5 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (16.0 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Essington (17.3 miles) |
$12,314 | 53% |
886 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Salem Community Collegepublic |
Carneys Point (19.5 miles) |
$10,260 ($7,380) | 40% |
1,135 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (21.5 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (23.0 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near West Chester
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic |
Downingtown (5.0 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% |
82 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Venus Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Aston (12.1 miles) |
$18,750 | 85% |
56 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (12.8 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (13.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (14.7 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (17.7 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (17.8 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Schilling-Douglas School of Hair Designprivate (for-profit) |
Newark (18.7 miles) |
$15,642 | 60% |
152 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Dawn Career Institute LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Newark (20.5 miles) |
$15,795 | 82% |
355 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Hair Academy School of Barbering & Beautyprivate (for-profit) |
Newark (22.0 miles) |
$15,950 | 50% |
33 |
7 to 1 |
|---|