There are 2 colleges located in Tarentum, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 46 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 38 private schools. By school level, there are 18 four-year colleges, 18 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
Tarentum 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Tarentum, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Duquesne University with 8,234 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 4-year colleges is $15,972 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,246 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $25,002 for Pennsylvania residents and $25,547 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.76% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 16.69%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 81,864 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,924 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Tarentum, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Tarentum, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 13 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,246 (Out-of-state), $15,972 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $25,547 (Out-of-state), $25,002 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 77.76%
- Average SAT Score: 1,203
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 81,864 students
- Online Enrollment: 5,924 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 55,403 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 26,461 students
- Gender Distribution: 36,019 Men, 45,845 Women
Tarentum Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 community colleges is $10,668 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,016 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 58% and total 23,002 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,954 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Tarentum, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Tarentum, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 14 Private
- Average Tuition: $19,016 (Out-of-state), $10,668 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 23,002 students
48 Colleges Comparison Near Tarentum
The following table lists and compares 48 Colleges near Tarentum, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Tarentum
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (4.9 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.7 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.6 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 |
75.76% |
1090 |
2,153 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.9 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.7 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (15.0 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (15.6 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (15.8 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (16.9 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (17.1 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (18.2 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (23.0 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Moon Township (24.4 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 |
89.89% |
- |
5,275 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambridge (24.7 miles) |
- | $15,780 |
- |
- |
169 |
- |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (25.6 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (28.6 miles) |
- | $35,326 |
- |
- |
79 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (28.6 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 |
61.73% |
1115 |
1,440 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic |
Monaca (28.6 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% |
1200 |
482 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Tarentum
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (3.0 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.5 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.2 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.4 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.8 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.0 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (16.5 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (16.7 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (16.8 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (17.2 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler County Community Collegepublic |
Butler (17.5 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% |
2,317 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (17.8 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% |
64 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (19.6 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (19.9 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.9 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (23.8 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (27.6 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic |
Monaca (28.9 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% |
1,936 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Tarentum
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (11.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (11.9 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.3 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Lenape Technical School Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Ford City (16.9 miles) |
$18,190 ($18,190) | 94% |
58 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Butler (19.0 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% |
26 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (19.1 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler Beauty Academy-Kittanning Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Kittanning (19.2 miles) |
$16,500 | 71% |
14 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (19.4 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (19.6 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (20.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.0 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|