There are 2 colleges located in Sharon, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 17 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 12 private schools. By school level, there are 7 four-year colleges, 7 community colleges, and 5 trade schools.
Sharon 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Sharon, Pennsylvania is Youngstown State University with 12,204 students enrolled. The second largest school is Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania with 8,376 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 4-year colleges is $10,682 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,832 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $13,487 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,356 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 80.76% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.28%. The average graduation rate is 55% and total 27,517 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,919 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Sharon, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Sharon, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 3 Private
- Largest College: Youngstown State University (12,204 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $23,832 (Out-of-state), $10,682 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $18,356 (Out-of-state), $13,487 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 80.76%
- Average SAT Score: 1,158
- Average Graduation Rate: 55%
- Total Enrollment: 27,517 students
- Online Enrollment: 5,919 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 22,959 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 4,558 students
- Gender Distribution: 11,825 Men, 15,692 Women
Sharon Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 community colleges is $18,211 on average.
The average graduation rate is 64% and total 1,771 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 26 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Sharon, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Sharon, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 7 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,211
- Average Graduation Rate: 64%
- Total Enrollment: 1,771 students
19 Colleges Comparison Near Sharon
The following table lists and compares 19 Colleges near Sharon, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Sharon
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenangopublic |
Sharon (0.5 miles) |
$23,560 ($14,024) | $30,518 ($22,614) |
92.20% |
- |
265 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Youngstown State Universitypublic |
Youngstown (11.8 miles) |
$10,286 ($9,926) | $7,028 ($6,848) |
84.45% |
1120 |
12,204 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Wilmington (11.8 miles) |
$40,290 | $9,000 |
92.56% |
- |
1,191 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Thiel Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greenville (13.8 miles) |
$38,344 | $33,158 |
71.55% |
- |
950 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Kent State University at Trumbullpublic |
Warren (17.8 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $21,952 ($11,766) |
- |
- |
2,148 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Grove City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grove City (22.4 miles) |
$21,700 | $8,550 |
72.32% |
1265 |
2,383 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Slippery Rock (26.4 miles) |
$14,676 ($10,568) | $18,287 ($12,720) |
71.47% |
1090 |
8,376 |
20 to 1 |
|---|