There are 2 colleges located in Schnecksville, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 30 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 22 private schools. By school level, there are 12 four-year colleges, 6 community colleges, and 14 trade schools.
Schnecksville 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Schnecksville, Pennsylvania is Lehigh University with 7,692 students enrolled. The second largest school is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with 7,467 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 12 4-year colleges is $14,399 for Pennsylvania residents and $40,073 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,752 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,634 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 73.13% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 16.23%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 31,594 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 2,746 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Schnecksville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Schnecksville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 8 Private
- Largest College: Lehigh University (7,692 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $40,073 (Out-of-state), $14,399 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $21,634 (Out-of-state), $21,752 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 73.13%
- Average SAT Score: 1,254
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 31,594 students
- Online Enrollment: 2,746 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 26,357 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 5,237 students
- Gender Distribution: 13,691 Men, 17,903 Women
Schnecksville Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 6 community colleges is $10,660 for Pennsylvania residents and $15,524 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 47% and total 21,535 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 6,353 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Schnecksville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Schnecksville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 3 Private
- Average Tuition: $15,524 (Out-of-state), $10,660 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 47%
- Total Enrollment: 21,535 students
32 Colleges Comparison Near Schnecksville
The following table lists and compares 32 Colleges near Schnecksville, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Schnecksville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Muhlenberg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (7.4 miles) |
$62,805 | $17,000 |
71.99% |
1330 |
1,788 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Cedar Crest Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (7.5 miles) |
$46,314 | $14,971 |
84.07% |
- |
1,290 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Moravian Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (12.3 miles) |
$53,500 | $18,594 |
54.17% |
1180 |
2,745 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| International Institute for Restorative Practicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (12.5 miles) |
$18,670 | $18,670 |
- |
- |
110 |
- |
|---|
| Lehigh Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (12.9 miles) |
$64,980 | $28,840 |
25.93% |
1440 |
7,692 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valleypublic |
Center Valley (13.4 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.37% |
1210 |
867 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Kutztown (14.1 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% |
1210 |
7,467 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| DeSales Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Center Valley (15.3 miles) |
$46,800 | $22,375 |
77.09% |
1180 |
2,972 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Lafayette Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Easton (21.2 miles) |
$64,648 | - |
31.45% |
1430 |
2,775 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Albright Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (26.4 miles) |
$29,082 | $1,540 |
76.33% |
- |
1,380 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berkspublic |
Reading (28.7 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
98.67% |
1180 |
1,884 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic |
Schuylkill Haven (29.2 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% |
1130 |
624 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Schnecksville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lehigh Carbon Community Collegepublic |
Schnecksville (0.3 miles) |
$13,270 ($9,300) | 30% |
6,221 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (8.8 miles) |
$18,790 | 83% |
285 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Northampton County Area Community Collegepublic |
Bethlehem (15.1 miles) |
$15,270 ($11,370) | 24% |
8,810 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Area Community Collegepublic |
Reading (28.7 miles) |
$12,510 ($11,310) | 34% |
5,369 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyomissing (29.6 miles) |
$18,790 | 76% |
556 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Reading (29.7 miles) |
$14,516 | 33% |
294 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Schnecksville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic |
Schnecksville (0.4 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% |
14 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (5.8 miles) |
$33,463 | 61% |
628 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lehigh Valleyprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (7.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 67% |
99 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (7.3 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
70 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (7.6 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% |
197 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Welder Training and Testing Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (9.1 miles) |
$13,500 | 85% |
55 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Falcon Institute of Health and Scienceprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (9.9 miles) |
$27,000 | 67% |
137 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| St Lukes Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (12.2 miles) |
$15,302 | - |
329 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Valley Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (14.0 miles) |
$23,000 | 86% |
77 |
46 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Readingprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (26.5 miles) |
$17,500 | 82% |
90 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Berks Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Leesport (28.2 miles) |
$9,643 ($9,643) | 63% |
47 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Hazleton Area Career Centerpublic |
Hazle TWP. (28.9 miles) |
$17,590 ($17,590) | 25% |
7 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| American Barber and Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Reading (29.9 miles) |
$7,150 | 88% |
104 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| CDE Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Tannersville (29.9 miles) |
$11,369 | 63% |
311 |
21 to 1 |
|---|