University of Valley Forge is the only college located in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 28 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
Phoenixville 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Phoenixville, Pennsylvania is West Chester University of Pennsylvania with 17,171 students enrolled. The second largest school is Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia with 7,159 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 28 4-year colleges is $12,296 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,576 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,112 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,223 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 70.13% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 28.56%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 78,309 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 20,601 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Phoenixville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 24 Private
- Largest College: West Chester University of Pennsylvania (17,171 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,576 (Out-of-state), $12,296 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,223 (Out-of-state), $20,112 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 70.13%
- Average SAT Score: 1,306
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 78,309 students
- Online Enrollment: 20,601 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 53,637 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 24,672 students
- Gender Distribution: 33,192 Men, 45,117 Women
Phoenixville Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $11,610 for Pennsylvania residents and $29,176 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 58% and total 19,863 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,231 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Phoenixville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $29,176 (Out-of-state), $11,610 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 19,863 students
50 College Comparison Near Phoenixville
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Phoenixville, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Phoenixville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (1.9 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (5.2 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (5.8 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (7.0 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (7.9 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (9.9 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (11.7 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (12.3 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (13.3 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
West Chester (13.3 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% |
1180 |
17,171 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (14.1 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (14.4 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (14.9 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (15.6 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (15.8 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (15.9 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (17.2 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.6 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.8 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (18.0 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (18.2 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (18.4 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (18.5 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Aston (18.5 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 |
81.28% |
- |
2,244 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (19.1 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (19.9 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (20.6 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (20.7 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Phoenixville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (8.4 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (9.3 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (9.8 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% |
954 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (13.2 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (13.4 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (13.5 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (13.9 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (16.6 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (18.0 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (20.0 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Phoenixville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (4.9 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (8.4 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (10.0 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic |
Downingtown (12.3 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% |
82 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (13.0 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (14.4 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (14.4 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (15.8 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (16.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (19.0 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (19.8 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Venus Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Aston (20.1 miles) |
$18,750 | 85% |
56 |
14 to 1 |
|---|