Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church is the only college located in Oreland, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 5 public and 45 private schools. By school level, there are 29 four-year colleges, 11 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Oreland 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Oreland, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 29 4-year colleges is $19,137 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,604 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $24,087 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,995 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 73.02% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.92%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 104,287 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 19,145 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Oreland, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Oreland, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 27 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,604 (Out-of-state), $19,137 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $26,995 (Out-of-state), $24,087 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 73.02%
- Average SAT Score: 1,230
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 104,287 students
- Online Enrollment: 19,145 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 66,294 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 37,993 students
- Gender Distribution: 43,436 Men, 60,851 Women
Oreland Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 community colleges is $10,329 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,287 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 54% and total 25,046 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,664 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Oreland, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Oreland, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 9 Private
- Average Tuition: $23,287 (Out-of-state), $10,329 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 54%
- Total Enrollment: 25,046 students
50 College Comparison Near Oreland
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Oreland, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Oreland
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (0.9 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (1.2 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (1.8 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (2.5 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (3.2 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (3.3 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (3.7 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (4.1 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (4.4 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.5 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (6.5 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (6.5 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (6.6 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.8 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (8.0 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.9 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (9.3 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (9.4 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.4 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (9.7 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (9.9 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (10.1 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.9 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Holy Family Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.9 miles) |
$35,330 | $15,900 |
71.04% |
1060 |
3,225 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.9 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (11.0 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.0 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.1 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.1 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Oreland
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (2.2 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.1 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (6.6 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.1 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (8.1 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.1 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (9.3 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (9.6 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.7 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (10.6 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Oreland
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (2.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (3.4 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (3.5 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (4.8 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.1 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (8.1 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (9.8 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (10.5 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (10.5 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (10.8 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|