Pittsburgh Technical College is the only college located in Oakdale, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 40 private schools. By school level, there are 19 four-year colleges, 20 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Oakdale 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Oakdale, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 4-year colleges is $13,569 for Pennsylvania residents and $33,888 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $19,927 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,834 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 75.14% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.48%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 87,462 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,018 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Oakdale, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Oakdale, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 14 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $33,888 (Out-of-state), $13,569 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $21,834 (Out-of-state), $19,927 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 75.14%
- Average SAT Score: 1,209
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 87,462 students
- Online Enrollment: 8,018 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 60,407 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 27,055 students
- Gender Distribution: 38,523 Men, 48,939 Women
Oakdale Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 20 community colleges is $9,176 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,213 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 62% and total 32,663 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 17,045 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Oakdale, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Oakdale, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 17 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,213 (Out-of-state), $9,176 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 62%
- Total Enrollment: 32,663 students
50 College Comparison Near Oakdale
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Oakdale, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Oakdale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Moon Township (8.4 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 |
89.89% |
- |
5,275 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.1 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.5 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.7 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.1 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (12.7 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.3 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambridge (13.6 miles) |
- | $15,780 |
- |
- |
169 |
- |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.1 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.7 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.8 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 |
75.76% |
1090 |
2,153 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (16.1 miles) |
$29,392 | $8,400 |
80.64% |
- |
1,309 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (19.3 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic |
Monaca (20.1 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% |
1200 |
482 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Franciscan University of Steubenvilleprivate (not-for-profit) |
Steubenville (22.9 miles) |
$34,100 | $11,088 |
58.36% |
1220 |
3,976 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bethany Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethany (23.8 miles) |
$36,102 | $12,390 |
58.79% |
- |
640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Kent State University at East Liverpoolpublic |
East Liverpool (25.4 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $21,524 ($11,536) |
- |
- |
1,196 |
37 to 1 |
|---|
| Geneva Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Beaver Falls (26.7 miles) |
$33,450 | $12,582 |
- |
- |
1,366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| West Liberty Universitypublic |
West Liberty (27.3 miles) |
$17,442 ($8,893) | $15,000 ($12,236) |
97.27% |
1000 |
2,299 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Oakdale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (5.7 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.1 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% |
64 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (9.6 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.1 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.3 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.9 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.4 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.1 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (14.2 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (15.3 miles) |
$14,637 | - |
37 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Washington (15.3 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% |
265 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (18.2 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic |
Monaca (18.7 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% |
1,936 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (19.7 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (22.8 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Steubenville (23.3 miles) |
$13,301 | 75% |
26 |
3 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (23.7 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Gateway Community Collegepublic |
Steubenville (25.4 miles) |
$6,071 ($4,385) | 30% |
15,493 |
22 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (26.7 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Oakdale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (7.1 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.7 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (8.4 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Canonsburg (10.5 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% |
23 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (13.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (13.5 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.2 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (21.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (21.5 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| John D Rockefeller IV Career Centerpublic |
New Cumberland (24.6 miles) |
$10,140 ($10,140) | 100% |
20 |
7 to 1 |
|---|