Lansdale School of Business is the only college located in North Wales, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 43 private schools. By school level, there are 28 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
North Wales 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near North Wales, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia with 7,159 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 28 4-year colleges is $19,137 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,395 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $25,579 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,831 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 76.69% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.28%. The average graduation rate is 60% and total 89,140 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 20,749 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near North Wales, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near North Wales, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 25 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,395 (Out-of-state), $19,137 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,831 (Out-of-state), $25,579 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 76.69%
- Average SAT Score: 1,237
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 89,140 students
- Online Enrollment: 20,749 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 58,538 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 30,602 students
- Gender Distribution: 38,666 Men, 50,474 Women
North Wales Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $10,968 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,054 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 58% and total 17,719 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,442 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near North Wales, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near North Wales, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $24,054 (Out-of-state), $10,968 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 17,719 students
50 College Comparison Near North Wales
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near North Wales, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near North Wales
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (2.2 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (2.4 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (8.6 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.9 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (9.0 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (9.4 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (9.7 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (9.9 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (10.1 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (10.3 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (10.8 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (10.8 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (11.6 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (12.2 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (12.4 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (12.4 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (12.5 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (12.6 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (12.6 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (12.9 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.6 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (14.2 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.6 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (15.1 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (15.4 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (15.8 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (17.1 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (17.1 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near North Wales
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (1.0 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (2.5 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (10.4 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (10.5 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (12.3 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.1 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (13.2 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (15.3 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (16.2 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Bucks County Community Collegepublic |
Newtown (16.4 miles) |
$13,926 ($9,966) | 32% |
6,232 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near North Wales
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (2.3 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (2.3 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (4.8 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (7.6 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (9.5 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (10.4 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (10.5 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (10.6 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.6 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (14.5 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (16.1 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (16.2 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|