There are 2 colleges located in Norristown, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 30 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Norristown 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Norristown, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is University of Pennsylvania with 29,109 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 30 4-year colleges is $19,137 for Pennsylvania residents and $38,996 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $25,579 for Pennsylvania residents and $28,025 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 70.48% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 27.62%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 140,066 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 28,125 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Norristown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Norristown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 27 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $38,996 (Out-of-state), $19,137 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $28,025 (Out-of-state), $25,579 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 70.48%
- Average SAT Score: 1,276
- Average Graduation Rate: 63%
- Total Enrollment: 140,066 students
- Online Enrollment: 28,125 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 83,674 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 56,392 students
- Gender Distribution: 61,132 Men, 78,934 Women
Norristown Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $10,636 for Pennsylvania residents and $20,855 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 48% and total 31,173 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 10,434 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Norristown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Norristown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 6 Private
- Average Tuition: $20,855 (Out-of-state), $10,636 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 48%
- Total Enrollment: 31,173 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Norristown
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Norristown, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Norristown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (3.2 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (5.2 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (5.9 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (6.2 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.4 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (6.7 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (7.5 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (7.9 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (7.9 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (8.2 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (8.4 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (8.8 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (9.5 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (10.3 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (10.8 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (11.0 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (11.4 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.5 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (11.5 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (12.1 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (12.7 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.5 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (13.8 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (13.9 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.0 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.2 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.5 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Norristown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (5.0 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (5.3 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (7.0 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (7.6 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.4 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (10.4 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (11.1 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.0 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (14.4 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Norristown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (0.9 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (3.5 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (6.6 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (8.5 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (8.8 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (8.8 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (9.4 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (9.5 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.4 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (12.5 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (12.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|