Bucks County Community College is the only college located in Newtown, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 41 private schools. By school level, there are 23 four-year colleges, 13 community colleges, and 14 trade schools.
Newtown 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Newtown, Pennsylvania is Princeton University with 9,137 students enrolled. The second largest school is Thomas Edison State University with 7,544 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 23 4-year colleges is $13,913 for Pennsylvania residents and $30,558 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,618 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,065 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 79.53% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 26.00%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 53,685 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 13,981 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Newtown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Newtown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 20 Private
- Largest College: Princeton University (9,137 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $30,558 (Out-of-state), $13,913 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,065 (Out-of-state), $18,618 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 79.53%
- Average SAT Score: 1,163
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 53,685 students
- Online Enrollment: 13,981 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 39,874 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 13,811 students
- Gender Distribution: 23,524 Men, 30,161 Women
Newtown Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 13 community colleges is $9,309 for Pennsylvania residents and $20,356 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 51% and total 30,379 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,715 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Newtown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Newtown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 9 Private
- Average Tuition: $20,356 (Out-of-state), $9,309 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 30,379 students
50 College Comparison Near Newtown
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Newtown, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Newtown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Cairn University-Langhorneprivate (not-for-profit) |
Langhorne (4.5 miles) |
$33,659 | $10,530 |
88.17% |
1110 |
1,097 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.4 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
1,384 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (8.0 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| The College of New Jerseypublic |
Ewing (8.6 miles) |
$25,752 ($19,632) | $18,349 ($18,349) |
62.29% |
1240 |
8,141 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Edison State Universitypublic |
Trenton (8.7 miles) |
$8,856 ($6,838) | $12,150 ($12,150) |
- |
- |
7,544 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (9.4 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Rider Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lawrenceville (10.8 miles) |
$41,120 | $20,220 |
78.64% |
1200 |
4,003 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Holy Family Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.0 miles) |
$35,330 | $15,900 |
71.04% |
1060 |
3,225 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (12.2 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (12.9 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (13.4 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (14.4 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (15.1 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (15.5 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (15.5 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (15.8 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (15.9 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (15.9 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Princeton Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Princeton (16.2 miles) |
$20,900 | $20,900 |
- |
- |
302 |
- |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (16.2 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Princeton Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Princeton (16.6 miles) |
$62,688 | $65,936 |
4.62% |
1550 |
9,137 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.6 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (18.5 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Newtown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Bucks County Community Collegepublic |
Newtown (1.9 miles) |
$13,926 ($9,966) | 32% |
6,232 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (7.8 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Capital Health School of Radiologic Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Trenton (10.1 miles) |
$11,216 | - |
16 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Capital Health School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Trenton (10.1 miles) |
$26,551 | - |
66 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.5 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.7 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (12.9 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (14.5 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Mercer County Community Collegepublic |
West Windsor (15.0 miles) |
$9,174 ($7,806) | 25% |
6,394 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Rowan College at Burlington Countypublic |
Mount Laurel (17.9 miles) |
$9,495 ($7,495) | 36% |
6,620 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (18.1 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (18.5 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (18.6 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Newtown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (5.9 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Innovate Salon Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Ewing (7.3 miles) |
$12,726 | 82% |
174 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennco Tech-Bristolprivate (for-profit) |
Bristol (9.6 miles) |
$18,750 | 84% |
771 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-NE Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 82% |
110 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (10.5 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Fortis Institute-Lawrencevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Lawrenceville (11.5 miles) |
$16,669 | 54% |
373 |
41 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.3 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| Burlington County Institute of Technology-Adult Educationpublic |
Westampton (15.6 miles) |
$5,574 ($5,574) | 84% |
241 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (16.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (16.2 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (16.2 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (18.7 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (18.7 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestownprivate (for-profit) |
Moorestown (19.4 miles) |
$33,594 | 54% |
782 |
18 to 1 |
|---|