There are 3 colleges located in New Castle, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 26 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 12 public and 17 private schools. By school level, there are 12 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 7 trade schools.
New Castle 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near New Castle, Pennsylvania is Youngstown State University with 12,204 students enrolled. The second largest school is Grove City College with 2,383 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 12 4-year colleges is $10,891 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,653 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $14,825 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,893 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 82.89% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 23.03%. The average graduation rate is 49% and total 30,275 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 6,344 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near New Castle, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near New Castle, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 6 Private
- Largest College: Youngstown State University (12,204 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $22,653 (Out-of-state), $10,891 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $18,893 (Out-of-state), $14,825 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 82.89%
- Average SAT Score: 1,169
- Average Graduation Rate: 49%
- Total Enrollment: 30,275 students
- Online Enrollment: 6,344 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 25,442 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 4,833 students
- Gender Distribution: 13,141 Men, 17,134 Women
New Castle Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $11,670 for Pennsylvania residents and $17,497 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 57% and total 6,142 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 1,071 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near New Castle, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near New Castle, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $17,497 (Out-of-state), $11,670 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 6,142 students
29 Colleges Comparison Near New Castle
The following table lists and compares 29 Colleges near New Castle, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near New Castle
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Westminster Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Wilmington (8.6 miles) |
$40,290 | $9,000 |
92.56% |
- |
1,191 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Geneva Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Beaver Falls (15.5 miles) |
$33,450 | $12,582 |
- |
- |
1,366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Slippery Rock (16.3 miles) |
$14,676 ($10,568) | $18,287 ($12,720) |
71.47% |
1090 |
8,376 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Youngstown State Universitypublic |
Youngstown (17.4 miles) |
$10,286 ($9,926) | $7,028 ($6,848) |
84.45% |
1120 |
12,204 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Grove City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grove City (17.7 miles) |
$21,700 | $8,550 |
72.32% |
1265 |
2,383 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenangopublic |
Sharon (18.6 miles) |
$23,560 ($14,024) | $30,518 ($22,614) |
92.20% |
- |
265 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic |
Monaca (22.1 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% |
1200 |
482 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Kent State University at Salempublic |
Salem (27.2 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $20,176 ($11,090) |
- |
- |
1,633 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| Allegheny Wesleyan Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Salem (28.4 miles) |
$6,800 | - |
- |
- |
60 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambridge (28.5 miles) |
- | $15,780 |
- |
- |
169 |
- |
|---|
| Kent State University at East Liverpoolpublic |
East Liverpool (28.8 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $21,524 ($11,536) |
- |
- |
1,196 |
37 to 1 |
|---|
| Thiel Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greenville (29.0 miles) |
$38,344 | $33,158 |
71.55% |
- |
950 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near New Castle
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Castle (2.2 miles) |
$15,498 | 60% |
326 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| New Castle School of Tradesprivate (for-profit) |
New Castle (4.0 miles) |
$23,310 | 76% |
700 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Laurel Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Hermitage (14.8 miles) |
$13,431 | 73% |
163 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Boardmanprivate (for-profit) |
Boardman (17.5 miles) |
$23,200 | 58% |
129 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic |
Monaca (23.6 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% |
1,936 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| ETI Technical College of Nilesprivate (for-profit) |
Niles (23.7 miles) |
$11,060 | 63% |
179 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Nilesprivate (for-profit) |
Niles (24.3 miles) |
$23,200 | 58% |
172 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| East Ohio Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
East Liverpool (24.9 miles) |
$14,798 | 74% |
118 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler County Community Collegepublic |
Butler (25.5 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% |
2,317 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Casal Aveda Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Niles (26.0 miles) |
$17,775 | 63% |
102 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near New Castle
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Butler Beauty Academy-New Castle Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
New Castle (0.3 miles) |
$16,500 | 57% |
15 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Choffin Career and Technical Centerpublic |
Youngstown (17.2 miles) |
$15,000 ($15,000) | 94% |
50 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Mahoning County Career and Technical Centerpublic |
Canfield (23.2 miles) |
$9,500 ($9,500) | 80% |
80 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Butler (25.4 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% |
26 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Ross Medical Education Center-Nilesprivate (for-profit) |
Niles (25.7 miles) |
$16,297 | 61% |
99 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Columbiana County Career and Technical Centerpublic |
Lisbon (26.3 miles) |
$11,400 ($11,400) | 75% |
144 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Hannah E Mullins School of Practical Nursingpublic |
Salem (27.2 miles) |
$19,024 ($19,024) | - |
48 |
9 to 1 |
|---|