Luzerne County Community College is the only college located in Nanticoke, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 20 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 13 private schools. By school level, there are 13 four-year colleges, 3 community colleges, and 5 trade schools.
Nanticoke 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Nanticoke, Pennsylvania is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania with 11,092 students enrolled. The second largest school is University of Scranton with 4,724 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 13 4-year colleges is $13,936 for Pennsylvania residents and $29,452 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,656 for Pennsylvania residents and $27,429 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 87.85% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 23.52%. The average graduation rate is 55% and total 33,345 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 6,434 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Nanticoke, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Nanticoke, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 9 Private
- Largest College: Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania (11,092 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $29,452 (Out-of-state), $13,936 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $27,429 (Out-of-state), $21,656 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 87.85%
- Average SAT Score: 1,170
- Average Graduation Rate: 55%
- Total Enrollment: 33,345 students
- Online Enrollment: 6,434 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 25,501 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 7,852 students
- Gender Distribution: 13,026 Men, 20,319 Women
Nanticoke Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 3 community colleges is $11,430 for Pennsylvania residents and $17,611 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 41% and total 5,510 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 739 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Nanticoke, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Nanticoke, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 1 Public, 2 Private
- Average Tuition: $17,611 (Out-of-state), $11,430 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 41%
- Total Enrollment: 5,510 students
21 College Comparison Near Nanticoke
The following table lists and compares 21 Colleges near Nanticoke, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Nanticoke
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Wilkes Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilkes-Barre (6.5 miles) |
$43,496 | $26,088 |
90.64% |
1120 |
5,381 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| King's Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilkes-Barre (7.1 miles) |
$44,100 | $57,109 |
93.11% |
1170 |
1,939 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barrepublic |
Dallas (7.3 miles) |
$24,006 ($14,280) | $31,092 ($24,014) |
96.99% |
1200 |
315 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Misericordia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Dallas (10.1 miles) |
$40,370 | $38,620 |
70.93% |
- |
2,200 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazletonpublic |
Hazleton (15.1 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.41% |
1200 |
502 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshivath Beth Mosheprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (22.4 miles) |
$10,600 | $10,400 |
100.00% |
- |
34 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Scrantonprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (22.8 miles) |
$53,777 | $11,630 |
81.23% |
1230 |
4,724 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Lackawanna Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (23.0 miles) |
$18,400 | - |
- |
- |
2,211 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (23.2 miles) |
$14,751 | $43,010 |
- |
- |
665 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Marywood Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (25.0 miles) |
$41,420 | $12,951 |
60.58% |
1160 |
2,530 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scrantonpublic |
Dunmore (25.7 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.52% |
1190 |
800 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Bloomsburg (26.9 miles) |
$22,870 ($11,046) | $17,000 ($12,140) |
93.09% |
1090 |
11,092 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Keystone Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
La Plume (27.4 miles) |
$18,300 | $15,700 |
84.80% |
- |
952 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Nanticoke
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Luzerne County Community Collegepublic |
Nanticoke (0.6 miles) |
$16,260 ($11,430) | 23% |
4,460 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Fortis Institute-Scrantonprivate (for-profit) |
Scranton (23.5 miles) |
$15,348 | 46% |
372 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Johnson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (25.4 miles) |
$21,225 | 55% |
678 |
12 to 1 |
|---|