12 Colleges Serving 27,812 Students near Mont Alto, Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto is the only college located in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 11 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 5 public and 7 private schools. By school level, there are 7 four-year colleges, 2 community colleges, and 3 trade schools.

Mont Alto 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics

The largest school among 4-year colleges near Mont Alto, Pennsylvania is Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania with 5,161 students enrolled. The second largest school is Gettysburg College with 2,812 students.

The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 4-year colleges is $13,989 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,504 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,236 for Pennsylvania residents and $16,526 for out-of-state students.

The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.88% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 17.21%. The average graduation rate is 57% and total 15,225 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,216 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Mont Alto, Pennsylvania.

Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Mont Alto, Pennsylvania

  • Number of Schools: 2 Public, 5 Private
  • Largest College: Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania (5,161 students)
  • Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,504 (Out-of-state), $13,989 (In-state)
  • Average Graduate Tuition: $16,526 (Out-of-state), $18,236 (In-state)
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 77.88%
  • Average SAT Score: 1,178
  • Average Graduation Rate: 57%
  • Total Enrollment: 15,225 students
    • Online Enrollment: 3,216 students
    • Undergraduate Enrollment: 11,463 students
    • Graduate Enrollment: 3,762 students
    • Gender Distribution: 6,378 Men, 8,847 Women

12 College Comparison Near Mont Alto

The following table lists and compares 12 Colleges near Mont Alto, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.

Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Mont Alto
School NameCity (distance from city center)Undergraduate Tuition & FeesGraduate Tuition & FeesAcceptance RateSAT ScoreEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Altopublic Mont Alto
(0.7 miles)
$24,134
($14,408)
$31,220
($24,142)
98.21% 1160 582 10 to 1
Wilson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) Chambersburg
(9.1 miles)
$27,100$9,450 92.11% 1000 1,907 15 to 1
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvaniapublic Shippensburg
(15.1 miles)
$15,824
($13,570)
$17,190
($12,330)
86.50% - 5,161 18 to 1
Mount St. Mary's Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Emmitsburg
(15.4 miles)
$48,630$14,351 73.81% 1180 2,408 13 to 1
United Lutheran Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) Gettysburg
(16.5 miles)
$25,500$29,500 - - 254 -
Gettysburg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) Gettysburg
(16.9 miles)
$66,640$4,500 38.90% 1370 2,812 10 to 1
Hood Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) Frederick
(29.9 miles)
$47,700$9,470 77.77% - 2,101 10 to 1
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Mont Alto
School NameCity (distance from city center)Tuition & FeesGraduation RateEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Hagerstown Community Collegepublic Hagerstown
(15.7 miles)
$8,190
($6,390)
39% 5,085 17 to 1
Frederick Community Collegepublic Frederick
(27.8 miles)
$10,042
($7,594)
37% 7,293 20 to 1
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Mont Alto
School NameCity (distance from city center)Tuition & FeesGraduation RateEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Franklin County Career and Technology Centerpublic Chambersburg
(7.7 miles)
$16,800
($16,800)
88% 60 10 to 1
Award Beauty Schoolprivate (for-profit) Hagerstown
(16.4 miles)
$24,00065% 94 25 to 1
Empire Beauty School-Hanoverprivate (for-profit) Hanover
(29.8 miles)
$17,50084% 55 16 to 1