Douglas Education Center is the only college located in Monessen, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 39 private schools. By school level, there are 18 four-year colleges, 20 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
Monessen 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Monessen, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Duquesne University with 8,234 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 4-year colleges is $15,216 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,362 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,253 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,615 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 79.17% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.47%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 87,564 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,246 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monessen, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Monessen, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 12 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,362 (Out-of-state), $15,216 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,615 (Out-of-state), $22,253 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 79.17%
- Average SAT Score: 1,190
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 87,564 students
- Online Enrollment: 9,246 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 59,095 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 28,469 students
- Gender Distribution: 37,177 Men, 50,387 Women
Monessen Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 20 community colleges is $9,666 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,552 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 65% and total 19,747 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,993 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monessen, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Monessen, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 18 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,552 (Out-of-state), $9,666 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 65%
- Total Enrollment: 19,747 students
50 College Comparison Near Monessen
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Monessen, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Monessen
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic |
California (6.0 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% |
1060 |
10,834 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (13.7 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic |
Lemont Furnace (18.5 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.47% |
1170 |
405 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (19.0 miles) |
$29,392 | $8,400 |
80.64% |
- |
1,309 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.3 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (20.3 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (20.4 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.4 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.5 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (20.6 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.6 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.8 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.9 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| Waynesburg Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Waynesburg (23.7 miles) |
$30,480 | $16,920 |
89.82% |
1090 |
1,231 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (24.0 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (27.1 miles) |
- | $35,326 |
- |
- |
79 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (27.1 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 |
61.73% |
1115 |
1,440 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (29.3 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Monessen
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (0.7 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (14.0 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (15.5 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (17.7 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Washington (18.9 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% |
265 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Laurel Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Uniontown (19.2 miles) |
$13,713 | 69% |
518 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (19.3 miles) |
$14,637 | - |
37 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.4 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (20.9 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.1 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.2 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.4 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.7 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (21.9 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.9 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.5 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.5 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.8 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.8 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% |
64 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (29.5 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Monessen
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (13.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (14.6 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (18.4 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (19.9 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.0 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (20.1 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (20.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Canonsburg (20.5 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% |
23 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Uniontown (21.5 miles) |
$14,500 ($14,500) | 74% |
71 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Greene County Career and Technology Centerpublic |
Waynesburg (22.8 miles) |
$21,500 ($21,500) | 60% |
16 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (24.7 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|