Millersville University of Pennsylvania is the only college located in Millersville, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 24 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 18 private schools. By school level, there are 12 four-year colleges, 3 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Millersville 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Millersville, Pennsylvania is Millersville University of Pennsylvania with 6,975 students enrolled. The second largest school is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg with 4,478 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 12 4-year colleges is $13,705 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,197 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,586 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,637 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 73.35% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 20.74%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 28,300 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,619 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Millersville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Millersville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 8 Private
- Largest College: Millersville University of Pennsylvania (6,975 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,197 (Out-of-state), $13,705 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,637 (Out-of-state), $18,586 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 73.35%
- Average SAT Score: 1,171
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 28,300 students
- Online Enrollment: 3,619 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 24,445 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 3,855 students
- Gender Distribution: 12,051 Men, 16,249 Women
Millersville Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 3 community colleges is $15,417 for Pennsylvania residents and $20,507 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 69% and total 2,391 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 176 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Millersville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Millersville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 1 Private
- Average Tuition: $20,507 (Out-of-state), $15,417 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 69%
- Total Enrollment: 2,391 students
25 College Comparison Near Millersville
The following table lists and compares 25 Colleges near Millersville, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Millersville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Millersville (0.4 miles) |
$22,952 ($11,128) | $17,339 ($12,479) |
86.19% |
1110 |
6,975 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (3.3 miles) |
- | $22,630 |
- |
- |
66 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (3.4 miles) |
$32,150 | - |
99.24% |
- |
414 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Franklin and Marshall Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (3.5 miles) |
$70,794 | - |
28.19% |
1375 |
1,808 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (6.0 miles) |
$29,990 | $11,160 |
55.89% |
1180 |
2,519 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancasterprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (6.8 miles) |
$32,933 | $17,172 |
41.21% |
- |
1,439 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Elizabethtown Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elizabethtown (16.2 miles) |
$37,950 | $37,250 |
77.87% |
1200 |
2,283 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Yorkpublic |
York (19.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.41% |
1130 |
677 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| York College of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
York (20.3 miles) |
$25,588 | $8,340 |
73.74% |
1160 |
3,825 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Annville (24.1 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 |
83.77% |
1240 |
2,146 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburgpublic |
Middletown (24.8 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
97.60% |
1220 |
4,478 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Universitypublic |
Lincoln University (26.4 miles) |
$19,384 ($12,512) | $18,942 ($11,274) |
65.72% |
920 |
1,670 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Millersville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Lancasterprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (2.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 85% |
85 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (3.3 miles) |
$18,900 | 71% |
62 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Cutting Edge Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (3.3 miles) |
$19,900 | 100% |
22 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodyworkprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (4.4 miles) |
$13,600 | 70% |
402 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Yorkprivate (for-profit) |
York (17.2 miles) |
$17,500 | 74% |
90 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Educationpublic |
York (18.4 miles) |
$20,141 ($20,141) | 90% |
229 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| World A Cuts Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
York (20.1 miles) |
$22,942 | - |
20 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (21.5 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% |
49 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (23.4 miles) |
$18,900 | - |
13 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| European Medical School of Massageprivate (for-profit) |
Sinking Spring (28.4 miles) |
$12,970 | 93% |
37 |
12 to 1 |
|---|