Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg is the only college located in Middletown, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 30 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 23 private schools. By school level, there are 16 four-year colleges, 4 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Middletown 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Middletown, Pennsylvania is Millersville University of Pennsylvania with 6,975 students enrolled. The second largest school is York College of Pennsylvania with 3,825 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 4-year colleges is $14,103 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,352 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,023 for Pennsylvania residents and $20,883 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 69.14% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.65%. The average graduation rate is 60% and total 36,651 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,015 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Middletown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Middletown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 12 Private
- Largest College: Millersville University of Pennsylvania (6,975 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,352 (Out-of-state), $14,103 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $20,883 (Out-of-state), $21,023 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 69.14%
- Average SAT Score: 1,223
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 36,651 students
- Online Enrollment: 5,015 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 29,206 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 7,445 students
- Gender Distribution: 15,920 Men, 20,731 Women
Middletown Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 4 community colleges is $13,443 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,499 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 57% and total 14,976 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,941 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Middletown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Middletown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 1 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,499 (Out-of-state), $13,443 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 14,976 students
31 College Comparison Near Middletown
The following table lists and compares 31 Colleges near Middletown, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Middletown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburgpublic |
Middletown (0.7 miles) |
$26,958 ($15,972) | $33,698 ($25,356) |
97.60% |
1220 |
4,478 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Elizabethtown Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elizabethtown (8.0 miles) |
$37,950 | $37,250 |
77.87% |
1200 |
2,283 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Harrisburg University of Science and Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Harrisburg (9.0 miles) |
$24,400 | $17,190 |
87.35% |
- |
3,650 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Officepublic |
Harrisburg (10.5 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|---|
| Central Penn Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Summerdale (13.0 miles) |
$19,854 | $19,074 |
18.46% |
- |
684 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Messiah Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Mechanicsburg (14.0 miles) |
$42,240 | $14,040 |
78.97% |
1230 |
3,373 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Lebanon Valley Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Annville (14.4 miles) |
$52,080 | $37,061 |
83.77% |
1240 |
2,146 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Yorkpublic |
York (17.2 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.41% |
1130 |
677 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| York College of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
York (17.6 miles) |
$25,588 | $8,340 |
73.74% |
1160 |
3,825 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Millersville University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Millersville (24.1 miles) |
$22,952 ($11,128) | $17,339 ($12,479) |
86.19% |
1110 |
6,975 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Franklin and Marshall Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.1 miles) |
$70,794 | - |
28.19% |
1375 |
1,808 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.3 miles) |
- | $22,630 |
- |
- |
66 |
- |
|---|
| Dickinson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Carlisle (24.8 miles) |
$65,650 | $3,750 |
42.09% |
1380 |
2,314 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.8 miles) |
$32,150 | - |
99.24% |
- |
414 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.9 miles) |
$29,990 | $11,160 |
55.89% |
1180 |
2,519 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancasterprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lancaster (27.3 miles) |
$32,933 | $17,172 |
41.21% |
- |
1,439 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Middletown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire Beauty School-Harrisburgprivate (for-profit) |
Harrisburg (8.3 miles) |
$17,000 | 72% |
152 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Harrisburg (10.5 miles) |
$6,315 | 96% |
47 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Yorkprivate (for-profit) |
York (16.1 miles) |
$17,500 | 74% |
90 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| World A Cuts Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
York (16.4 miles) |
$22,942 | - |
20 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (17.8 miles) |
$17,500 | 68% |
49 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber School-Lebanonprivate (for-profit) |
Lebanon (18.7 miles) |
$18,900 | - |
13 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Educationpublic |
York (18.9 miles) |
$20,141 ($20,141) | 90% |
229 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lancasterprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (22.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 85% |
85 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Cutting Edge Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (24.9 miles) |
$19,900 | 100% |
22 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Champ's Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (25.0 miles) |
$18,900 | 71% |
62 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodyworkprivate (for-profit) |
Lancaster (26.0 miles) |
$13,600 | 70% |
402 |
20 to 1 |
|---|